American slang for "nag, scream, get angry"

Chazz

Senior Member
Dutch
Hi,

Looking for an american slang / expression:

Can you say:

"My mom killed me when she saw me smoking"

Or "My mom f*ck*d me when she find out I was smoking"

or how would u say it?
like nag, scream, get angry

Thanks

PS: Sorry for the bad language
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hi,

    Looking for an american slang / expression:

    Can you say:

    "My mom killed me when she saw me smoking"

    Or "My mom f*ck*d me when she find out I was smoking"

    or how would u say it?
    like nag, scream, get angry

    Thanks

    PS: Sorry for the bad language
    You could say those things, but they'd be inappropriate. For the situation described, you could say something such as:

    My mom nearly killed me...
    My mom threw a fit...
    My mom really got on my case...
    My mom went ballistic...

    or any of dozens of others, but not the two you chose.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    You might say "My mom killed me".

    You would never never use :warning: "my mom fucked me" that way.

    In very casual slang, if the consequences were bad for you, you could say "My mom found out I had been smoking and :warning: I was fucked." That would mean that once your mom knew that you had been smoking, she wouldn't let you do what you wanted to do, or otherwise made things difficult for you.

    If someone had wronged or betrayed you, or unfairly made things bad for you, you could say :warning:"[Someone] fucked me over."

    None of these uses are exactly what you want to say, I believe.

    Edit: I see that MuttQuad and I disagree about "My mom killed me." I have heard people say that when they mean that their mother was very angry. It is an exaggeration, obviously.

    Added: I should confirm that the variations with "fuck" would often be considered offensive, and I wouldn't use them myself.
    I like airportzombie's suggestion below. It is another exaggeration, but the type of exaggeration people sometimes use.
     
    Last edited:

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "My mom had a cow when ..."

    This colloquial AE phrase comes from the expression "don't have a cow," which means "don't get so excited." It became popular when it was the TV cartoon character Bart Simpson, and may have expanded globally for that reason, but it's older than the TV show The Simpsons.

    I agree with Cagey: never, ever say "My mom fucked me when ..." Aside from the sexual content, which most people would not infer in that context, it just doesn't mean what you want to say.
     

    Linguo IS Dead

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In addition to the other suggestions here, I'd use "get/be pissed [/off]", or "piss [someone] off". But note that in BE, as far as I know, "pissed" means "drunk", and "piss off" means "go away". I'd say something like:

    "My mom was really pissed when she saw me smoking."
    "My mom got so pissed off when she found out I was smoking."
    "I'd never smoke in front of my mom. I don't want to piss her off."

    These mean she was very angry. If you want to emphasize how she expressed this anger, I'd say she:

    yelled:
    ...screamed at me
    ...bitched at me
    ...tore my head off
    ...ripped me a new one (meaning "ripped a new asshole in me")
    went crazy with anger:
    ...freaked out
    ...flipped out
    ...lost her mind

    Incidentally, one of the words you suggest, "nag", doesn't fit.
    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/nag

    Someone who nags might be angry, but they might not. But they will definitely be persistent, and annoying. If you said, "My mom nagged me when she saw me smoking", I would imagine something like this:

    Mom: "You're still smoking, Chazz?"
    Chazz: "Yes, I'm sorry mom."
    Mom: "I've told you a million times that's a terrible habit."
    Chazz: "Yes, I know."
    Mom: "When are you going to quit?"
    Chazz: "I'll quit soon, I promise."
    Mom: "Well, you promised me last Tuesday you would try to quit."
    Chazz: "I know, it's just been a stressful week -"
    Mom: "And I told you on Friday I'd get you nicotine patches if you want them."
    Chazz: "Yes, I know."
    Mom: "I've heard they can be very helpful."
    Chazz: "Okay."
    Mom: "Well, do you want them?"
    Chazz: "Jeez, Mom, I don't know; I haven't really thought about it."
    Mom: "Well, if you want them, let me know and I'll get some."
    Chazz: "Okay."

    [pause]

    Mom: "You know, you should talk to your uncle Fritz; he told me that ever since he started eating more tomatoes, he hasn't had any cravings for cigarettes. "
    Chazz: "Arrrrrgh! Please stop talking about cigarrettes!"
    Mom: "Okay, I'm sorry."
    Chazz: "I'll quit tomorrow, I promise!"
    Mom: "Good."

    [pause]

    Mom: "So, would you like me to pick up some tomatoes?"
    [Chazz runs from the room, screaming]
     

    catlady60

    Senior Member
    English-US (New York City)
    You could say those things, but they'd be inappropriate. For the situation described, you could say something such as:

    My mom nearly killed me...
    My mom threw a fit...
    My mom really got on my case...
    My mom went ballistic...

    or any of dozens of others, but not the two you chose.
    Also...
    My mom blew a gasket...
    My mom flipped (her lid)...
    My mom chewed me out...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top