Americano, Estadounidense, United Statesian

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by el rubio roto, Apr 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. el rubio roto New Member

    USA - English
    Does anyone know if there is a way to express estadounidense in English, as 'American' should include anyone from either North or South America?
     
  2. martinkaen

    martinkaen Member

    Catamarca, Argentina
    Español (Castellano-Argentina)
  3. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    It should but it doesn't. All the people I know in the US considers themselves Americans. Yes it's ethnocentric but it's the language that we use.

    You know that in Spanish North and South America is also one continent? Yep, America is a continent in Spanish--at least in South America. Not in the US though...we like to keep ourselves separate...oh how swell it is to harken back to our isolationism days....(If they ever ended).
     
  4. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    Apparently, Europeans like to call Americans 'Merkins... I think it's got something to do with LBJ's Texan nasal drawl of "My fellowwww 'Merkins".
    I like it. It's silly.
     
  5. Danderdee New Member

    spanish
    Somebody help! I've got the text: "... environmental field in ascending interest in countries like Germany, Canada or United Kingdom".
    Is it "... or United Kingdom" or " ... or the United Kingdom" ???
    Thank you very much.
     
  6. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Not only you: In Spain people use "americanos" to refer to the people from the USA as well, and when you ask them "What about México, Colombia.. etc? they say "Well... you know what I mean".
     
  7. Alunarada Banned

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
  8. Danderdee New Member

    spanish
    Thanks a lot Alunarada.
     
  9. cdeford Member

    Spanish-Costa Rica
    Español English
    Argentino = Argentinian
    Cubano = Cuban
    Aleman = German
    Estadounidense = ? se vale decir Unitedstatesan???????
     
  10. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
    Although all people living in North, Central, and South America, as well as in the Caribbean should be called Americans, we refer to USA people as Americans. (americano)
     
  11. cdeford Member

    Spanish-Costa Rica
    American???? No creo ya que eso dá referencia al continente y no a EEUU. Todos los que vivimos en America somos Americanos, incluyendo chilenos, argentinos, etc.
     
  12. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    There IS no adjective based on that noun. You can say a "US xxx" or "American" as volky says, or "North American" ...
     
  13. cdeford Member

    Spanish-Costa Rica
    Bueno, pero no me parece. Ya que no es muy especifico. Usaré ciudadano estadounidense, ni modo.
     
  14. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Tienes toda la razón en eso, únicamente te diré que es una convención del idioma inglés.

    Consciente de este fenómeno, cuando vivía en España, caso de preguntarme de donde era, decía "estadounidense" o soy de ee uu, pero los españoles siempre usaban el gentilicio "americano -a" para nosotros. Será convención del idioma español de España también ...
     
  15. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    I'd settle with the term American. North American, although correct, doesn't seem the most appropiate to me, because I'm from Canada and I consider myself a North American as well. To me it doesn't encompass just people from the US, but from anywhere in North America.
     
  16. cdeford Member

    Spanish-Costa Rica
    Si, "americano" es muy popular, pero no creo que haga justicia a la palabra. Creo que American viene de United States of American?? Es una idea. quizá este equivocado. Pero ni modo. Gracias. Usaré U.S. Citizen.
     
  17. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
    American
    noun, adjective [C]
    (a person) of or coming from the United States, or of or coming from North America or South America
    (Cambridge Dictionary of American English)
     
  18. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
     
  19. grasshopper Member

    England
    Que yo sepa, México también forma parte de Norteamérica; aunque según los comentaristas deportivos de aquí (que generalmente son muy estúpidos), piensan que México es un país "South American".
     
  20. Keikikoka Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English, USA
    (United States of) America = EE.UU
    American = estadounidense.
    The Americas = America

    I'm not completely sure about this but "American Citizen" sounds more common to me than "US Citizen."
     
  21. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    There you have the other side of the tortilla, so to speak. Both Canada and Mexico are on the North American continent as well, of course, and I have absolutely no political axe to grind one way or the other. I´m just commenting on what happens in a bilingual context, since the nationality names Canadian and Mexican do exist, but there IS none for the USA.
     
  22. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
    The tricky thing with US Citizen is that you could be from another origin and be a US Citizen just by applying and passing the test, or in our case, puertoricans are US citizens because P.R. is a USA territory, but we are still named puertorricans.

    Lo cierto es que no existe un nombre específico para referirnos a los oriundos de Estados Unidos, pues siempre se ha usado el término americanos para identificarlos.
     
  23. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    And THERE you have the tortilla flipped once on each side, and it won´t settle in the pan now ... :D (and I mean absolutely nothing colonialista here-- just talking about the words)

    PS Volky, do puertorriqueños consider themselves, besides puertorriqueños, americanos (norteamericanos etc)? Boricuas, caribeños, ... americanos también?
     
  24. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
    Boricua 100%

    Boricua is what best expresses the love, the passion and the pride we feel for being puertorricans.

    We are first boricuas/puertorricans, then caribeños, but we prefer latinos, and we are americanos due to our relationship with USA.

    But it is uncommon to hear a boricua saying, "I am an american".
     
  25. grasshopper Member

    England
    Pero si dijera "soy americano" estaría bien, ¿verdad?
     
  26. Gato_Gordo

    Gato_Gordo Senior Member

    The Western Pearl
    Spanish - México
    Once I had a discussion with a friend from the united states, and he complained about the word gringo that we use in México to refer to people from USA, as he felt it was derogative. like brownie or wetback for mexican... It took him a while to understand that there was a genuine need for a word that meant estadounidense and were easier to use.

    We borrowed gringo wich used to mean frenchmen in the old times,and basically meant foreigner, the word gringo is not a bad word, but as any word can be used with different menaings in diferent contexts.

    Americans are we all from Alaska to Tierra del fuego, and I wish there were another word besides american that people from USA could use to name themselves. ( ´ー`)―♪
     
  27. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
    Sí, porque en ley somos ciudadanos americanos.
     
  28. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English

    Totally agree with you, we need another word for the US people, besides americano. But the word gringo allways has a negative connotation, no matter how much you try to make it clear that it is used with a good intention.

    As a matter of fact, in P.R., some people refer to USA as gringolandia, but in a hummorous and cordial way.

    (Por ejemplo, yo digo recibí una llamada de gringolandia, en mi trabajo y mis compañeros saben que me refiero a la compañía matrix de los EU).
     
  29. Gato_Gordo

    Gato_Gordo Senior Member

    The Western Pearl
    Spanish - México
    Yeah! Gringolandia = Gringo + Disneylandia ( ´ー`)―♪

    We use it too, but since it really is a joke, I didn't say anithing in the post above.

    The discussion with my friend began because he insisted in call himself americano in spanish at his office and someone complained and offered estadounidense as an option.

    Latter he heard gringo somewhere and went ballistic ( ´ー`)―♪
     
  30. aleCcowaN Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    I wonder why, being USA the homeland of political correctness, as we all witnessed in many threads here, don't they manage to cast their own gentilicio without deeply hurting other American hearts.

    If I should call actor an actress, use terms like "color" people as if I am transparent, avoid call blind the blind, ¡oh sorry!, the people with visual disabilities, why don't the states' people choose the right word? is political correctness something to be applied 'inbounds' the US? it all revolves around USA?

    Gringo is not a derogatory term, but it describes a foreigner of any kind or a local white person who is not brunette. I hate to use the word yankie as it is quite derogatory in Spanish, at least in my country. Many of us use the sentence ustedes/vosotros los americanos often with some implicit sarcasm involved meaning "you people who believe they are the navel of the Universe".

    I am not willing to be politically correct thus endorsing a political incorrectness that lasts more than two centuries, as in my travels I continue to answer every time I am asked "Are you American?" the only way I find right "Yes, I'm Argentine"
     
  31. mcmc

    mcmc Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    I don't understand what is the problem with the word "American". It is frequent that words have more than one meaning. American is a person from the American Continent, but it is also the correct way to call a person from the United States of America. That is the name of the country. Maybe the fact that it was the first country to become independent has a lot to do with the name, but there is nothing wrong with it.

    Mexicans should understand my point very well. The official name of their country is "Estados Unidos Mexicanos".
     
  32. kazijistan Senior Member

    Chile and Spanish
    Los medios masivos de comunicación y toda la parafernalia holywoodense han hecho que "americano/a" sea el gentilicio universal para referirse a los estadounidenses. ¿Recuerdan Uds, la película "El día de la Independencia". Ahí no se hablaba de defender a los Estados Unidos de América sino que a "America", al igual que otras producciones fílmicas de esa parte del mundo.
    Y,aunque sea una "convención ", como dice por ahí un colega, la verdad es que escucharlo siempre suena arrogante, como si el resto de lo que vivimos en "América", fuéramos como secundarios.
     
  33. mazbook

    mazbook Senior Member

    Mazatlán, Sinaloa, México
    United States/México, English
    Tiene razón, aleCcowaN. Sí, en el pasado en México estuvo mal, pero ahora, no.
     
  34. bichita13 Senior Member

    NJ
    USA, English
    thanks, mcmc, for pointing out
    At the risk of sounding like a redneck nationalist, I would never think of myself as anything other than an American. As far as I know, the term "United-Statesian" doesn't even exist. In Spanish we react to being called estadosunidenses the same way an Argentine would react to being called a republicano (from La República de Argentina). Do Africans have a problem with South Africa including the name of the continent in their country? While gringo and yankee (yanqui/yanki) aren't necessarily derogatory terms, to me they're stereotype-filled nicknames that we did not choose for ourselves nor approve. It's our name, our idenity; let us define it.
     
  35. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Hay que decir que no es sólo en inglés que se les llama "americanos" a los estadunidenses. También se lo hace en portugués, francés, ruso...
     
  36. aleCcowaN Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    Bichita13, being you here you may make a poll.

    The facts are so simple:
    • 550 million people in this Continent are proud to be americanos/américains/American in adition to be Canadian, Brazilian, Jamaican, Peruvian et al.
    • 500 million among them call estadounidense/estadunidense the people from the USA, and this is not derogatory at all.
    • Another 280 million people in this Continent call themselves American as a national term. Most of the other 550 million people of this Continent consider this to be at least bizarre, and even, to be derogatory about us.
    You can say you have no intention to be derogatory with us, and justifying the use of that term, but the fact persists as we still think the term is quite inaccurate and feel it is rather offensive with us. You can argue the term American comes from a long tradition. OK, we are aware it comes from the same tradition that uses feet and miles in a metrical world; that calls football a sport which uses mostly arms, hands and shoulders, and soccer a worldwide sport which uses the feet but is called football by the caprice of a crazy mind; that exports political correctness and other social thingymagigs to all the world as part of the globalization process, but resists to be globalized itself and be politically correct outbounds.

    Please, don't think we're paranoid as we regard these things as the dangerous cultural background of a country that produces 52% of global weapon expenditures, has armies in many countries, and has 6000 nuclear weapons pointing to every corner of the planet. No ¡good Lord! we are being just a little sensitive, an perhaps a little touchy. Off course, as you do so because you are the good ones of the movie, and have the sole purpose of take care of us.
     
  37. Sofia29 Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    El hecho es que "estadounidense" es la forma correcta de llamar a una persona de los Estados Unidos en español, y "republicano" no lo es para un argentino.

    Del Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas:

    "3. El gentilicio recomendado, por ser el de uso mayoritario, es estadounidense (...)
    4. Está muy generalizado, y resulta aceptable, el uso de norteamericano como sinónimo de estadounidense, (...) Pero debe evitarse el empleo de americano para referirse exclusivamente a los habitantes de los Estados Unidos, uso abusivo que se explica por el hecho de que los estadounidenses utilizan a menudo el nombre abreviado América (en inglés, sin tilde) para referirse a su país. No debe olvidarse que América es el nombre de todo el continente y son americanos todos los que lo habitan."
     
  38. Juliomelecio

    Juliomelecio Senior Member

    Valencia, Ve
    Español Venezuela
    Me gustó ésa cdeford. Los E.U. es el único país del mundo al que no se le puede relacionar un gentilicio. Yo pienso que tu observación acertada es crear una reflexión sobre el tema. Saludos
     
  39. cubaMania Senior Member

    El uso del término americano/a para describir alquien o algo de los Estados Unidos es tradicional y de hace mucho tiempo. Además es mundial. Pero, como muchos otros términos, hoy en día es considerado políticamente incorrecto. En inglés no hay una sola palabra que sustituye para el término, pero hay muchas, muchas elecciones para los que quieren evitar el término políticamente incorrecto y adoptar terminología políticamente correcta.
    U.S. citizen
    U.S. national
    o mi favorito personal from the United States.
    En español naturalmente, el término políticamente correcto es estadounidense.

    Cuando yo hablo español yo me llamo estadounidense y cuando hablando inglés digo que soy from the United States, from USA, o from the U.S.

    Como otros esfuerzos a convertir a lenguaje políticamente correcto, será un lente y difícil proceso convertir mucha gente en usar la terminlogía políticamente correcta. Pero eso no es decir que no debemos continuar el intento.

    *****************

    The use of the word american to describe something or someone from the United States of America is traditional and of long-standing. It is also world-wide. However, like many other terms it is now considered politically incorrect. There is no single word in English that substitutes for that term, but there are many, many choices for those who want to drop the politically incorrect term american and adopt politically correct terminology.
    U.S. citizen
    U.S. national
    or my own personal favorite from the United States.
    And in Spanish, of course, the politically correct term is estadounidense.

    When speaking Spanish I refer to myself as estadounidense and when speaking English I say I am from the United States, from USA, or from the U.S.

    Like other attempts to convert to politically correct language, it will be a long and difficult process to get very many people to cooperate with the new terminology. But that does not mean we shouldn't keep trying.
     
  40. Keikikoka Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English, USA
    I don't believe that the term "American" is politically incorrect in English. Isn't it the accepted standard?
     
  41. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    People from the USA refer to themselves simply as "Americans". However, in general terms both those from the USA and Canada are called "North Americans". Whether we like it or not, those are the words used in English. "United Staters" would really sound strange.
     
  42. Keikikoka Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English, USA
    How do other English speaking countries refer specifically to a U.S. citizen? Isn't that term American?
     
  43. Sofia29 Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Hmm, no estoy de acuerdo. Por lo menos en Argentina, no diría que usar el término "americano" sea algo tradicional. Y hasta donde yo sé, la Argentina todavía es parte del mundo, así que mundial tampoco es. Lo más usado probablemente sea yanqui.

    Si no usamos americano no es porque no sea políticamente correcto, sino porque se presta a confusión. Toda la vida me consideré americana y si algún estadounidense se define como americano, no va a herirme ni mucho menos. La única consecuencia es que voy a pensar que es del continente americano y acto seguido, voy a preguntarle de qué país es.

    Pero todo esto es válido para el español solamente. Se sabe que en inglés, "american" es el equivalente a "estadounidense". En mi opinión, no tiene sentido reemplazar al término "american" por otra palabra, cuando en inglés no se presta a confusión.
     
  44. mcmc

    mcmc Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Cordiales saludos a todos,

    Me van a disculpar, pero insisto en lo que ya dije arriba. El primer país del continente americano en obtener su independencia fue Estados Unidos de América. Podríamos tal vez a estas alturas poner una queja en las Naciones Unidas por el hecho de que se hayan apropiado el nombre del continente, pero creo que nadie les puede negar el derecho de usar en inglés el genticilio "American". América es el nombre del país.

    Imaginémonos por un momento que en vez de usar la figura de estados unidos sus líderes en su momento hubieran optado por utilizar el nombre de república, el país que conocemos como Estados Unidos de América existiría entonces como República de América, de la misma manera que existe la República de Guatemala, la República de Costa Rica o la República de Venezuela. Por lo tanto:

    República de Costa Rica, gentilicio: costarricense
    República de Guatemala, gentilicio: guatemalteco
    República de Colombia, gentilicio: colombiano
    República de Argentina, gentilicio: argentino
    República de América, gentilicio: oh... sorpresa... sí... americano.

    Claro, no es ése el caso... y en español el gentilicio es estadounidense (palabrita incómoda de pronunciar, por cierto). Pero aceptémoslo, en inglés la forma correcta del gentilicio para las personas de los Estados Unidos es "American". Y a mi modo de ver, eso ni humilla ni le quita nada a nadie en el resto del continente.

    Bueno, si de lo que se trataba era de aclarar cuál es el término en inglés para estadounidense, no hay otra: American.

    Feliz domingo
     
  45. kazijistan Senior Member

    Chile and Spanish
    Después de todas estas opiniones, voy a terminar creyendo que "Americo Vespucio" hablaba inglés y no provenía de Europa. ¡Que equivocado estaba el navegante aquel!! Por lo demas, América la decubrió Colón ¡Que injusto, no! Debería cobrar los derechos de autor desde el mas allá! Perdón, quise decir los copyrights 1á r
     
  46. Gato_Gordo

    Gato_Gordo Senior Member

    The Western Pearl
    Spanish - México
    Creo que encontraste el meollo del asunto, es un país sin nombre...

    Los Estados Unidos de América es por definición, una república... pero no puede ser La República de América, ni de Norteamérica por que su soberanía no se extiende a los demás paises del continente (por más que les gustaría que así fuera ( ´ー`)―♪)

    La República Mexicana es soberana sobre el territorio comprendido por los Estados Unidos Mexicanos que forman una federación.

    Colombia es el nombre de un país comprendido por la República de Colombia, donde viven los colombianos.

    Los Estados Unidos de América son un grupo de estados soberanos entre México y Canadá que se unieron en una republica con el nombre de.....

    ...Pudo haber sido República de Nueva Inglaterra, pero decidieron que no, y mejor fundaron una república sin nombre... en América.

    Pero éso no significa que el nombre del país sea América.

    Entiendan que no busco poner una demanda ante la ONU, ni nada por el estilo, pero ayudaría que los norteamericanos entendieran por que no nos gusta a los demás americanos el uso generalizado que se le da a la palabra American como sinónimo de norteamericano.

    de hecho me llama mucho la atención el como los norteamericanos sienten que el resto del continente les quiere robar el nombre de americanos.
     
  47. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    La idea de llamarla "Estados Unidos de América" fue de Benjamin Franklin... hombre a quien se le atribuye haber creado el concepto de la superación de la clase media, la separación de iglesia y estado, y de las dos cámaras legislativas, una de ellas la casa de las leyes y la otra con representantes de las poblaciones de cada estado, para que hubiera igualdad entre los estados grandes, medianos y pequeños. Me pregunto que diría de este lío del gentilicio...
     
  48. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
  49. Yuta Member

    Les comento que en Argentina, raramente usamos la palabra Americano para designar a los estadounidenses. Americano para nosotros está reservada para todo aquel que vive en el continente América.
    Coloquialmente es común usar la palabra yanki, aunque no me agrada mucho porque creo que tiene connotaciones peyorativas y además es incorrecto usarlo para todos.
    A veces se usa norteamericano, pero es igualmente larga que estadounidense y ninguna de las 2 sirve para una traducción hablada en una película.
    Al plantear esto a un estadounidense, la respuesta fué "But we are the United States of América. What other country has américa in it's name?". Si bien me hizo entender la razón de porqué se hacen llamar Americans, todavía sigo pensando que en realidad no deja de ser incorrecto.
    El problema talvez se oculte en que cada vez que uno escucha en una película la frase: This is America, uno mentalmente corrige This is USA. Debido a la confusión (entre américa como pais o como continente), he llegado a escuchar "Estados Unidos no es el único país que hay en América, ¿porqué dicen que Esto es América si en Argentina, que también es América eso es diferente".
    La intención no es la de crear discusiones inútiles, simplemente me gustaría cual sería la forma correcta de decir estadounidense en inglés y tal vez idear alguna palabra con las mismas sílabas pero correcta en español y que no suene provocativa para aquellos que no vivimos en la américa del primer mundo.


    Esto es lo mejor que se me pudo ocurrir para denominar un estadounidense en inglés:
    USA citizen

    Esto fué lo mejor que se me pudo ocurrir para traducir al español hablado, aunque no dan muy bien la cantidad de sílabas:
    I´m American = Soy estadounidense.​

    This is America = Esto es u ese a.​
    PD: Este thread no es un delirio, creo que plantea un conflicto de identidades importante. Yo aprendí a aceptarlo, pero sigo disconforme con los resultados que genera en quien no es bilingüe y lo entiendo.
     
  50. delhi Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Estoy de acuedo con vos en que es un problema bastante importante e interesante. Personalmente, también aprendí a vivir con ello, diciéndome a mí misma que "American" no es una palabra transparente, como "parent". En español, "parent" es padre o madre, no pariente, como muchos adivinan. Así, "American" no es "americano", sino "estadounidense", por muy larga que sea la palabra. Tomo también que "American" sería como "American Englishmen", o la versión americana de los angloparlantes (claro que ahí excluye a Canadá), y por lo tanto se acortaría diciendo "American", no sé si me explico.
    Nadie, en mi vida, me ha estado de acuerdo con mi explicación, pero es lo único que me permite estar de acuerdo con el uso de la palabra "American".
    Claro que también sería interesante encontrar una forma corta de decir "estadounidense", como decís.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...