Americanos o estadounidenses?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Everness

Banned
Kazakhstan
El nombre completo de Brasil es Estados Unidos no Brasil y sus ciudadanos se llaman brasileños.

El nombre completo de los EEUU es United States of America y sus ciudadanos se llaman americanos.

Si a los ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos de Brasil los llamamos brasileños, por qué no podemos llamar a los ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos de America americanos?
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Everness said:
    El nombre completo de Brasil es Estados Unidos no Brasil y sus ciudadanos se llaman brasileños.

    El nombre completo de los EEUU es United States of America y sus ciudadanos se llaman americanos.

    Si a los ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos de Brasil los llamamos brasileños, por qué no podemos llamar a los ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos de America americanos?


    Sí los podemos llamar "americanos" por qué no?
    Lo único que puede llamar la atención es que America es todo el continente y el gentilicio de estas personas se superpone con el gentilicio de todos los habitantes del continente.
    Yo soy americana y argentina. Ellos son americanos y americanos.
    Ningún problema para mí en que se llamen americanos. Es lógico según tu propuesta. :D
     

    ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    Pues yo nunca lo había visto de ese modo, pero es cierto, yo soy ciudadana de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos, y soy mexicana, así que es cierto, ellos pueden ser americanos. El problema qeue yo veo es que ellos no distinguen entre América el país y América el continente, aunque para referirse al continente he escuchado que dicen "the Americas", lo cual incluye América del Norte (EUA y Canadá), América Central (México - aunque no sé porqué sólo ellos nos consideran parte de América Central - y los países de centroamérica desde Guatemala hasta Panamá) y América del Sur.

    Gracias por ponerme a pensar.

    ILT
     

    Everness

    Banned
    Kazakhstan
    Gentilicios. Usted, ciudadano ecuatoriano, argentino, mexicano o canadiense, ¿está involucrado en la guerra que tiene los Estados Unidos de América, con Iraq? No ¿verdad?, entonces porque los periodistas de casi todos los medios insisten en decir que: los “soldados americanos”, “la guerra que sostienen los americanos”, “el 60% de los americanos aprueban la decisión de su presidente de atacar a Iraq”. Cuando no es así, aquí si vale la pena precisar que quienes están en guerra con Iraq, son los estadounidenses, que también son americanos pero que al tratarlos como tales, involucran a todos los del continente. Hagan un simple ejercicio: “Los periodistas son mentirosos”, usted es periodista, por lo tanto ¿es mentiroso? No, ¿verdad? solo algunos lo son. Por eso señores periodistas, precisen cuando hablen de los americanos que están en guerra, son los estadounidenses. Americanos somos todos los que hemos nacido en el continente americano, que geográficamente es desde Alaska hasta Tierra del Fuego.

    Esto lo saque del internet. Me parece que no tiene pies ni cabeza. Si yo viajo a Europa a lo sume dire que soy latinoamericano. Si soy de Honduras, dire que soy centroamericano. Pero nunca se me ocurriria decir que soy americano.

    Acusar a los gringos de haber usurpado un nombre es una estupidez.
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Si se usan estadounidenses, tendrían que decir estadounidenses de América—o quizás van a pensar que son estadounidenses de Brasil o estadounidenses de México.

    Bienvenidos al foro, Everness.
     

    Edher

    Senior Member
    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    Como le llamarias a una persona de Guatemala? Guatemalteco
    Como le llamarias a una persona de Guatemala (la capital)? Guatemalteco, no?

    Si es asi, entonces tiene sentido llamarles americanos porque son del continente America pero tambien del pais America.

    Como dice Artrella, los gringos son americanos al cuadrado.

    Nunca he visto un mapa donde mencionen que Mexico es de America Central.

    http://images.google.com/images?q=North America&hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-03,GGLD:en&sa=N&tab=wi

    Edher
     

    Everness

    Banned
    Kazakhstan
    Siempre pense que Mejico es parte de America del Norte y no de America Central.

    Es posible que los gringos hayan usurpado y anexado territorio mejicano. Sin embargo, los cargos de haber usurpado el nombre americano me parecen sin fundamento y risibles.

    Hay 3 paises en el continente que usan el ultimo nombre de su nombre completo para identificarse: Brasil, Mexico y los EEUU. Significa esto que les vamos a pedir a los brasileños y mejicanos que cambien su nombre o que se persenten como estadounidenses pero de Brasil o de Mexico?

    No creo que los gringos hayan decidido confabular contra el resto del continente y apropiarse indebida e imperialmente del nombre americano. Fue algo que simplemente ocurrio.
     

    Phryne

    Senior Member
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Everness said:
    No creo que los gringos hayan decidido confabular contra el resto del continente y apropiarse indebida e imperialmente del nombre americano. Fue algo que simplemente ocurrio.
    Verdad, pero así y todo ellos no lo cuestionan.

    Yo estudié en mi infancia que el continente Americano era uno solo. Fuí la única? Qué opinan los europeos? :confused:
     

    Everness

    Banned
    Kazakhstan
    Phryne said:
    Yo estudié en mi infancia que el continente Americano era uno solo. Fuí la única? Qué opinan los europeos? :confused:
    (Esto lo baje del Internet pero el sistema no me deja copiar el enlace)

    A continent can be defined as one of several major land masses on the earth. There is no standard definition for the number of continents but usually the numbers six or seven are used. By most accounts, there are a maximum of seven continents - Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Australia, Europe, North America, and South America.

    Most students in the U.S. are taught that there are seven continents. The National Geographic Society recognizes seven.

    In Europe, many students are taught about six continents - North and South America are combined to form a single America. Therefore, the six continents are Africa, America, Antarctica, Asia, Australia, and Europe. A couple of years ago, I got into a relatively headed discussion through email with a European who could not understand how North and South America could be considered two separate continents, but this person readily accepted the fact that Europe and Asia were two separate continents.

    Many geographers and scientists now refer to six continents, where Europe and Asia are combined (since they're one solid landmass). Thus, these six continents are Africa, Antarctica, Australia, Eurasia, North America, and South America. I personally like this distinction - I could never understand how you could divide Europe and Asia in the middle of a landmass. It seems to be more of a political or cultural division rather than a geographic one.

    I have even gone through a major discussion in college that it could be argued that there are only four continents. Since North and South America are naturally connected (prior to the Panama Canal), it could be considered as one continent (the double continent). Europe, Asia and Africa are naturally connected (prior to the Suez Canal), so it could be considered as one continent (the triple continent). Add Australia and Antarctica, and you have a total of four.
     

    ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    Well, going on with everness's comment, I have to say that a loooooong time ago, when I was in basic school, we in México were taught about five continents: Africa, America, Antartica, Australia, and Eurasia; but as soon as we got to secundaria (or junior high) we got into debates as to how many continents there should be according to the definition. Needless to say that we never ever came to an agreement, buy by that time it was perfectly OK to disagree on the numer of continents as long as we knew were each country was as well as its specific information. :)
     
    My translation of the first post:

    The complete name of Brazil is The United States of Brazil and their citizens are called Brazilian. The complete name of the U.S.A. is The United States of America and their citizens are called Americans. If we call the citizens of the United States of Brazil Brazilians, why cannot we call the citizens of the United States of America Americans
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Everness said:
    (Esto lo baje del Internet pero el sistema no me deja copiar el enlace)

    Most students in the U.S. are taught that there are seven continents. The National Geographic Society recognizes seven.
    Extraña teoría, Everness. Sé que no puedes poner el enlace porque eres nuevo en el foro, pero sin embargo podrías aclarar de dónde has tomado ese texto.

    Si esto es cierto y seguimos como vamos, en pocos años nos dividirán el mundo en dos continentes, América del Norte y el resto del mundo. :confused:
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    pinkpanter said:
    Hi Everness and Beatrizg,

    the online text also says this:

    There is no standard definition for the number of continents but usually the numbers six or seven are used. By most accounts, there are a maximum of seven continents - Africa, Antarctica, Asia, Australia, Europe, North America, and South America.

    http://journals.aol.com/bowermanb/GWBlog/entries/262
    OK. Ya sabemos que los estadunidenses piensan eso, pero no creo que el resto del mundo piense lo mismo.
    Como anoté antes, yo me enteré de esta nueva división del mundo hoy, :eek: leyendo este post y también mis amigos griegos.

    La división de América en dos continentes es para mí, una división acomodada y su finalidad parece ser la de satisfacer el deseo del país del norte de diferencirse del resto del continente -por razones obvias.

    En cuanto al gentilicio, quiero recordarle a los que pusieron a México y Brasil como ejemplos, que estos países no comparten su nombre con el de un continente entero.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    pinkpanter said:
    Estoy de acuerdo contigo Beatrizg.
    Están en lo cierto...chicas.

    Una pregunta que me rondaba la cabecita ayer en el tren...la gente de Puerto Rico... son americanos? son puertoriqueños? Es Puerto Rico parte de los Estados Unidos de América?

    :confused:
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Artrella said:
    Están en lo cierto...chicas.

    Una pregunta que me rondaba la cabecita ayer en el tren...la gente de Puerto Rico... son americanos? son puertoriqueños? Es Puerto Rico parte de los Estados Unidos de América?

    :confused:
    Hasta donde sé, Art, Puerto Rico tiene un status especial. Técnicamnete es parte de los Estados Unidos pero no es un estado como los demás. Se le llama "estado libre asociado". Qué significa esto en la práctica? Espero que nos conteste un forero de Puerto Rico.
    Personalmente creo que los puertorriqueños se sienten ante todo eso, puertorriqueños.
     

    ceirun

    Senior Member
    UK / English
    beatrizg said:
    La división de América en dos continentes es para mí, una división acomodada y su finalidad parece ser la de satisfacer el deseo del país del norte de diferencirse del resto del continente -por razones obvias.
    Hola. Yo soy de Europa y siempre me han enseñado que América (como vosotros la gente de países hispanohablantes lo conocéis) consistía de dos continentes distintos, o sea América del Norte y América del Sur (y realmente ni conocía la teoría de que sea un solo continente, hasta que empecé a aprender español hace dos años o así).
    Esto de que sea nada más que una división acomodada inventada por los gringos me parece un argumento bastante débil, a lo mejor solo propuesto por los que estén muy en contra de la política de EE.UU (?)...
    Yo creo que Everness ha dado en el clavo cuando escribió:

    No creo que los gringos hayan decidido confabular contra el resto del continente y apropiarse indebida e imperialmente del nombre americano. Fue algo que simplemente ocurrio.
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    Particularmente, prefiero la denominación de "estadounidense". Si decimos "americanos", englobamos a otros países de ese continente porque América es todo un cotinente, con subdivisiones específicas como América del Norte (o Norteamérica), América Central (¿?) y América del Sur (Sudamérica).
    Acerca de "Los Estados Unidos de Brasil", se puede decir brasileños perfectamente, mas en "Los Estados Unidos de América", si hacemos igual nos referiríamos al continente que "descubrió" Colón. En inglés hacen esto, no sé cómo harán para referirse a todo el continente...

    CROM
     
    ceirun said:
    Hola. Yo soy de Europa y siempre me han enseñado que América (como vosotros la gente de países hispanohablantes lo conocéis) consistía de dos continentes distintos, o sea América del Norte y América del Sur. (De hecho, ni conocía la teoría de que sea un solo continente hasta que empecé a aprender español hace dos años o así).
    Yo también soy de Europa y me enseñaron que America es solo un continente.
     
    Artrella said:
    Están en lo cierto...chicas.

    Una pregunta que me rondaba la cabecita ayer en el tren...la gente de Puerto Rico... son americanos? son puertoriqueños? Es Puerto Rico parte de los Estados Unidos de América?

    :confused:
    Conocí a una chica de Puerto Rico a la que le pregunté sobre la situación y ella no se sentia americana. Creo que EE.UU. en su conjunto tampoco los considera plenamente americanos.

    Hay una canción de Mecano que dice "como hijos de un Dios menor" creo que esa puede ser un poco la situación, como "ciudadanos de segunda categoría".
     
    ceirun said:
    Esto de que sea nada más que una división acomodada inventada por los gringos me parece un argumento muy débil, a lo mejor solo creado por gente que está en contra de la política de EE.UU (de la que yo también estoy en contra, por cierto).
    Creo que Everness ha dado en el clavo cuando escribió:

    No creo que los gringos hayan decidido confabular contra el resto del continente y apropiarse indebida e imperialmente del nombre americano. Fue algo que simplemente ocurrio.
    Hi, they should have told us in school that the number depends on the criterion...

    From Wikipedia:

    there is no single modern standard for what defines a continent, and therefore various cultures and sciences have different lists of what are considered to be continents. In general, a continent must be large in area, consist of non-submerged land, and have geologically significant borders. While some consider that there are as few as four or five continents, the most commonly used counts are six or seven.

    7 Continents (A): Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, South America, Oceania, Antarctica.
    7 Continents (B): Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, South America, Australia, Antarctica.
    6 Continents (A): Africa, Eurasia, North America, South America, Oceania, Antarctica.
    6 Continents (B): Africa, Asia, Europe, America, Oceania, Antarctica.
    6 Continents (C): Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, South America, Oceania.
    5 Continents (A): Africa, Eurasia, America, Oceania, Antarctica.
    5 Continents (B): Africa, Asia, Europe, America, Oceania.
    4 Continents: Africa-Eurasia, America, Oceania, Antarctica.
    Two of the largest disagreements in listing continents are whether Europe and Asia should be considered separately, which distinction is valid from a Western viewpoint, or combined into Eurasia, and whether North America and South America should be considered separately, as geologists do, or combined into the Americas, a modern heir to the New World of the 16th century, as historians do. Some geographers and historians have also suggested grouping Eurasia and Africa into Africa-Eurasia (or Afro-Eurasia). Historians may subdivide it into Eurasia-North Africa and Sub-Saharan Africa, though.

    The seven-continent model (B) is usually taught in the United States, while the six-continent model (A) is taught in other parts of North America and in East Asia. The five-continent model (B) is commonly taught in Europe and Latin America including the United Kingdom and Mexico. The five continents of this model (as shown by the five Olympic Games flag rings) are speculated to be the five permanently populated ones (viewing Antarctica as only temporarily populated, and all the Americas as one).
     

    ceirun

    Senior Member
    UK / English
    pinkpanter said:
    Hi, they should have told us in school that the number depends on the criterion...
    I agree. Ultimately they are only terms to describe indefinite geological concepts.
    I just think that the thing about it being a conspiracy that in USA they consider North America as a seperate continent, is a red herring.

    (Por cierto, me gusta mucho tu signature :) ).
     
    ceirun said:
    I just think that the thing about it being a conspiracy that in USA they consider North America as a seperate continent, is a red herring.

    (Por cierto, me gusta mucho tu signature :) ).
    You might be right, I tend to think everything is a conspiracy :eek: :rolleyes:

    Gracias! A mi también me gusta :D :p
     

    ceirun

    Senior Member
    UK / English
    pinkpanter said:
    You might be right, I tend to think everything is a conspiracy :eek: :rolleyes:
    Por lo menos las teorías de conspiración hacen que el mundo sea más interesante. ;)


    beatrizg said:
    CONSPIRACY??? This is going too far!
    Tal vez tengas razón, Beatriz.
    Solo pienso que a veces hay alguna gente que quiere criticar a EE.UU por casi cualquier razón, y no me parece que este tema del concepto de América sea uno en que merezcan ser criticados tanto (aunque haya bastantes otros en que sí).
    Saludos.
     

    Everness

    Banned
    Kazakhstan
    Ay, dejemos a los gringos en paz! Que quieres decir, que a los gringos no le gusta la tez marron de nuestros pueblos mestizos? No nos olvidemos que ellos quieren convertir al continente americano en una zona de libre comercio. Ahi nos salvamos todos!

    En cuanto a lo del gentilicio, ellos se constituyeron en pais antes de la mayoria de los paises centro y latinoamericanos. Escogieron Estados Unidos de America como su nombre y, como otros paises luego hicieron, escogieron el ultimo nombre para identificarse: americanos. Es mas facil. Es mas simple. De otra forma se presentarian como "estadounidenseamericanos", una sencilla estupidez. No lo hicieron para apropiarse de una identidad continental. Esa es una lectura desde el futuro.
     

    ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    Los gringos se refieren al continente como "the Americas", dando ha entedender que el continente consta de varias Americas, es decir, lo dividen.

    Yo creo, por lo que he leído, que esto de ellos adjudicarse el gentilicio americanos responde a la época de las colonias, cuando quienes estaban asentados en el nuevo continente se referían a él como tal, como América, "back there in America we have ...", "when I was living in America I was used to ...", etc. El problema es que se fueron independizando las diferentes regiones, y ellos conservaron el gentilicio de americanos por comodidad, por ignorancia, o por costumbre de uso (lo ignoro), y hasta la fecha es así.

    ILT
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    My two cts.:

    How many continents?

    What I remember from childhood (very vaguely) is learning that the continents were: Europe, Asia, Africa, America and Oceania.

    Antarctica was not considered a continent, perhaps because people don't live there. I don't remember exactly what Oceania was supposed to be; perhaps it was just another name for Australia. Surely, it would make no sense to have a "continent" of islands! :confused:

    How many Americas?

    Informally, I remember hearing about North America, Central America and South America. Other authors seem to prefer just North America and South America. I don't know how this distinction was popularized - it may not have been an innocent one, since it leaves the wealthiest countries in North America. But I've also read that separating America into more continents makes sense from a geological standpoint, since apparently the land mass is made up of several tectonic plates (the Northern one includes Mexico).

    Americans or "United-Staters"?

    Although the term "American" for the inhabitants of the U.S.A. is slightly ambiguous, I think it can be excused by the fact that the U.S.A. were, historically, the first independent nation in the American continent(s).
     

    Phryne

    Senior Member
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Tal vez no sea una teoría conspirativa, pero acaso nunca vieron esos mapas donde el continente Americano aparece en medio del mapamundi y Eurasia está partido en dos? Pienso yo, ingenua, que es más fácil y simple partir una masa de agua sin casi tierra que dividir al medio uno/dos continentes (depende de lo que Uds prefieran) bien poblados? No es por nada, pero dichos mapas no estaba exactamente diseñados por latinoamericanos.

    No se puede negar que es una postura muy etnocéntrica! :(
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I think I've seen maps like those in American films or TV. It's funny, because in European maps Europe is of course in the middle (more or less). ;)
     

    Edher

    Senior Member
    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    Saludos,

    South America, North America and Central America should be used the same way Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Northern Europe are utilized.

    Edher
     

    Like an Angel

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Yo personalmente prefiero decirles Norteamericanos porque son de Norte América, así como Centroamericanos y Latinoamericanos, pero sería lógico llamarlos Americanos según tu razonamiento, el problema es que el nombre Estados Unidos de América, para mí, no es correcto debería ser Estados Unidos de América del Norte/Norte América.-

    De todas formas están aceptados ambos, tanto Americanos como Estadounidenses.-
     

    Everness

    Banned
    Kazakhstan
    Like an Angel said:
    Yo personalmente prefiero decirles Norteamericanos porque son de Norte América, así como Centroamericanos y Latinoamericanos, pero sería lógico llamarlos Americanos según tu razonamiento, el problema es que el nombre Estados Unidos de América, para mí, no es correcto debería ser Estados Unidos de América del Norte/Norte América.-

    De todas formas están aceptados ambos, tanto Americanos como Estadounidenses.-

    Ah, lo que faltaba... ahora le vamos a cambiar el nombre a gringolandia! El comentario de que los EEUU fueron el primer pais del nuevo continente AMERICANO en declarar su independencia de Europa es excelente porque pone todo en perspectiva. El resto de America estaba en manos de otras potencias europeas. Incluir America en el nombre era algo logico, o no?
     

    Everness

    Banned
    Kazakhstan
    The most interesting thing about this whole silly issue --that unfortunately I brought up-- is that Americans, rightly so, don't give a damn about what other people think!
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    Outsider said:
    I rather like the sound of "Gringolandia"... :p :D
    I agree! And this is the way we called the USA in Colombia, to avoid saying Estados Unidos, which is a bit too long. So gringos and gringolandia are the words most used in everyday language --when we talk about the US and its citizens.

    In Cuchu's link (http://www.wordorigins.org/wordora.htm#america) we can read the following:
    "...America is named after the man who first recognized that it was a new continent and not just a part of Asia".

    So it seems that initially they discovered-recognized a new continent. My question is, when and how did it become two continents?
    :eek:
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    beatrizg said:
    I agree! And this is the way we called the USA in Colombia, to avoid saying Estados Unidos, which is a bit too long. So gringos and gringolandia are the words most used in everyday language --when we talk about the US and its citizens.

    In Cuchu's link (http://www.wordorigins.org/wordora.htm#america) we can read the following:
    "...America is named after the man who first recognized that it was a new continent and not just a part of Asia".

    So it seems that initially they discovered-recognized a new continent. My question is, when and how did it become two continents?
    :eek:
    I've avoided chirping on this topic until all the invective had been vented...
    so...

    Europeans gave the name to what they believed was a single continent.
    Americans/estadounidenses (that one rolls off the tongue like cold molasses!)/norteamericanos/gringos just adopted the use they were taught by their English and Dutch and French and Spanish masters.
    So much for conspiracy theories. Yes, of course we could be called lazy for not deciding, in 1821 or 1933 to change the name to come into accord with future political correctness! But then whatever we called ourselves today would bother at least someone, and would be politically incorrect in a decade or two.

    So, to Beatriz's good question. How did it become two, or three, continents? I have an English map, engraved in 1744, before the existence of 'Americans' identifying North America and South America by separate names. So don't waste time trying to justify another theory of what the "Americans" did to divide the continent.

    Continent is either a geologic term...in which case I don't know if it is one, two, or three continents...or it is a political and cultural term. If you choose to use it as the latter, then what constitutes a continent?

    I really don't care one way or the other. Call me a gringo, or whatever you wish. I remain, as does each of you, a person. Each of us is defined by the culture(s) in which we have grown up and in which we live. I do not feel limited to the EEUU, or to the American continent(s). I just enjoyed a chat with a friend from Mallorca. We have much more in common than I do with most residents of EEUU.

    The division into two continents was done by European cartographers, now long dead. So please argue with them when you next see them.

    saludos,
    Cuchu
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    cuchuflete said:
    Europeans gave the name to what they believed was a single continent.
    Americans/estadounidenses (that one rolls off the tongue like cold molasses!)/norteamericanos/gringos just adopted the use they were taught by their English and Dutch and French and Spanish masters.
    So much for conspiracy theories. Yes, of course we could be called lazy for not deciding, in 1821 or 1933 to change the name to come into accord with future political correctness!
    Or present geographical consistency. After all, the continent was named before the nation...
    Not that I think this is a terribly important matter. As Shakespeare wrote, 'A rose, by any other name...' ;)
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    cromteaches said:


    PS Gringoland is OK to me.
    But that would disenfranchise millions of people. Gringo is used in some SP speaking countries to mean "foreigner", extranjero, in a generic sense.
    If we adopted gringolandia=EEUU, then we would be accused of ignoring all other 'gringos'!:)
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Hi All;

    I don't know if I am way out in left field here..but....has anyone else noticed a pattern here?????

    America--American
    Mexico--Mexican
    Canada--Canadian
    Alberta--Albertan
    Hungary--Hungrian
    Italy--Italian
    Peru--Peruvean
    Chile--Chilean
    Bolgaria--Bolgarian
    Algeria--Algerian
    Australia--Australian
    Cuba--Cuban
    Africa--African
    Argentina--Argentinan
    Germany--German

    Yadda,yadda--Yaddan,yaddan

    As for ' Gringoland ' mmmm Sounds like an Amusement Park to me...:D
    If you were to call it that..then what should all us 'Gringos/Gringas'..from 'Gringoland'..Call you???and YOUR Country??

    te gato;)
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    te gato said:
    Hi All;

    I don't know if I am way out in left field here..but....has anyone else noticed a pattern here?????

    America--American


    As for ' Gringoland ' mmmm Sounds like an Amusement Park to me...:D
    If you were to call it that..then what should all us 'Gringos/Gringas'..from 'Gringoland'..Call you???and YOUR Country??

    te gato;)
    South Africa - South Africans and not Africans.

    The thing is Te Gato, that America is the name of the whole continent so we are all Americans. I'm not sure if you are also talking about the continent when you say:
    America -- Americans ?
    Gringolandia sounds funny, but nice. In Colombia we call gringos just the citizens of the USA, so nobody has to feel left out, Cuchu. ;)
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    beatrizg said:
    South Africa - South Africans and not Africans.

    The thing is Te Gato, that America is the name of the whole continent so we are all Americans. I'm not sure if you are also talking about the continent when you say:
    America -- Americans ?
    Gringolandia sounds funny, but nice. In Colombia we call gringos just the citizens of the USA, so nobody has to feel left out, Cuchu. ;)

    Well, I think that "Americans from the USA" feel as if they are the only "Americans" here... :eek: ... maybe they are right...
    WE call it Yankilandia... :eek: and "yankis"
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    beatrizg said:
    South Africa - South Africans and not Africans.

    The thing is Te Gato, that America is the name of the whole continent so we are all Americans. I'm not sure if you are also talking about the continent when you say:
    America -- Americans ?
    Gringolandia sounds funny, but nice. In Colombia we call gringos just the citizens of the USA, so nobody has to feel left out, Cuchu. ;)
    Hey beatrizg;
    I was just stating a pattern.... that all...no more no less....
    I was not saying that 'Gringoland' didn't sound nice..to me it sounds Funny:D
    like 'Dollywood'...

    te gato;)
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    te gato said:
    I don't know if I am way out in left field here..but....has anyone else noticed a pattern here?????

    America--American
    Mexico--Mexican
    Canada--Canadian
    Alberta--Albertan
    Hungary--Hungrian
    Italy--Italian
    Peru--Peruvean
    Chile--Chilean
    Bolgaria--Bolgarian
    Algeria--Algerian
    Australia--Australian
    Cuba--Cuban
    Africa--African
    Argentina--Argentinan
    Germany--German

    Yadda,yadda--Yaddan,yaddan
    Japan, China--Japanese, Chinese
    Israel, Iraq--Israeli, Iraqi
    England, Sweden--English, Swedish... :p
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    cromteaches said:
    CALD
    My Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary (PC version) says:
    gringo (PRONUNCIATION)
    noun [C] plural gringos INFORMAL DISAPPROVING
    a foreigner in a Latin American country, especially one who speaks only English
    I think we can say US Gringo, or US American... or just Yankee (español yanqui) ;) Thx Art.

    CROM

    gringo, ga.

    (Etim. disc.).
    1. adj. coloq. Extranjero, especialmente de habla inglesa, y en general hablante de una lengua que no sea la española. U. t. c. s.
    2. adj. coloq. Dicho de una lengua: extranjera. U. t. c. s. m.
    3. adj. Am. Mer., Cuba, El Salv., Hond. y Nic. estadounidense. Apl. a pers., u. t. c. s.
    4. adj. Ur. inglés (ǁ natural de Inglaterra). U. t. c. s.
    5. adj. Ur. ruso (ǁ natural de Rusia). U. t. c. s.
    6. m. y f. Bol., Hond., Nic. y Perú. Persona rubia y de tez blanca.
    7. m. coloq. Lenguaje ininteligible.



    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    cuchuflete said:
    But that would disenfranchise millions of people. Gringo is used in some SP speaking countries to mean "foreigner", extranjero, in a generic sense.
    If we adopted gringolandia=EEUU, then we would be accused of ignoring all other 'gringos'!:)
    CALD



    My Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary (PC version) says:
    gringo (PRONUNCIATION)

    noun [C] plural gringos INFORMAL DISAPPROVING
    a foreigner in a Latin American country, especially one who speaks only English.
    I think we can say US Gringo, or US American... or just Yankee (español: yanqui) ;) Thx Art.

    te gato said:
    Peru--Peruvean
    It's Peruvian, BS.

    CROM
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top