Americans seldom let their relatives involve in their family

EnglishBug

Senior Member
Chinese
I want to say that Americans seldom bring their parents, sibilings or other relatives into their new family after they get married. For example, they seldom live with their parents after they get married. The are judicious in asking their in-laws to join them in activities like travelling. How do I say this idiomatically? I know that the following sentences in blue must be awkward. Would you please give me some help? Thanks!

"Americans seldom let their relatives involve in their married life."
"Americans seldom bring relatives into their married life"
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    In this type of usage of involve it is used with an auxiliary verb with past participle: to be involved, become involved or get involved:

    "Americans seldom let their relatives get involved in their married life."

    You cannot use the verb involve on its own, here. Involve is used on its own to mean "to include as a necessary circumstance, condition, or consequence; imply; entail". E.g. "This job involves long hours and hard work".
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    You could say

    " Americans usually do not involve their relatives in their married life"
    or ".... seldom involve their relatives in their married life".

    (Of course their children are their relatives too)

    Hermione
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top