Amerikanerin - "rin" sound ??

Leandro

Senior Member
Brazil - Portuguese
Hi, I'm studying German but I cannot understand the last sound from words like "Amerikanerin" or "Brasilianerin".

When I listen to them I hear a German "w" sound as if they were "Amerikanewin" or "Brasilianewin".

So, is it really a German "w" sound or "r"?

Vielen danke!
 
  • cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Hi, I'm studying German but I cannot understand the last sound from words like "Amerikanerin" or "Brasilianerin".

    When I listen to them I hear a German "w" sound as if they were "Amerikanewin" or "Brasilianewin".

    So, is it really a German "w" sound or "r"?

    Vielen Dank!
    Für mich sind die zwei "r" in "Amerikanerin" identisch.

    Both r's in "Amerikanerin" sound identical to me.
     

    rustymason

    Member
    English - Texas, USA
    There's no sound like it at all in English. Start with a regular English "r" sound and morph it about halfway with the soft part of the "g" sound.
     

    Leandro

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Thanks a lot guys!
    I'm still a little bit confused, I can truly say that the first "r" sounds like the French one, or in the German word "Fahren". But Cyanista, native from Germany, said both "r" in Amerikanerin" sounds the same. :eek:

    Ok, thanks anyway guys.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Thanks a lot guys!
    I'm still a little bit confused, I can truly say that the first "r" sounds like the French one, or in the German word "Fahren". But Cyanista, native from Germany, said both "r" in Amerikanerin" sounds the same. :eek:

    Ok, thanks anyway guys.
    Leandro, mind you, :warning: I'm not a native speaker of German :warning:, I just happen to live in Germany right now. So you'd better wait for more opinions. :)
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Thanks a lot guys!
    I'm still a little bit confused, I can truly say that the first "r" sounds like the French one, or in the German word "Fahren". But Cyanista, native from Germany, said both "r" in Amerikanerin" sounds the same. :eek:

    Ok, thanks anyway guys.
    Not a native either, I agree with there. It does not resemble "w" in the slightest.

    Jana
     

    Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    I could not exclude that there are dialects where the "r" does not sound like an "r", but definitely not up here in the North. (Hamburg, SH, ...)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Whatever the dialect, I would imagine that both r's would be pronounced the same way. In standard German, they both sound like the French r.

    Not a native either. ;)
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Not really French, but very similar. The tongue is positioned somewhat lower and there's a reminiscent of h pronounced at the same time. In spoken speech the r is sometimes mispronounced without the purring resulting in something similar to a Czech H - though i wouldn't say it's close to G, neither to W.
    So properly ponounced it's:
    Amerikanerin
    When hasitly spoken it's sometimes:
    Amehikanerin

    There are vast regional differences, but we're discussing standart German, right?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Standart - welche Art zu stehen denn? :D :D
    :D Neben "garnicht" scheint dieser Schreibfehler unter Muttersprachlern recht verbreitet zu sein. ;)

    Um noch etwas zum Thema des Fadens beizutragen, möchte ich sagen, dass ich nicht meinte, dass das deutsche und das französische "r" identisch seien. "Like the French r" sollte eigentlich "something similar to the French r" heißen. :)
     

    EvilWillow

    Senior Member
    German (Germany)
    When hasitly spoken it's sometimes:
    Amehikanerin
    :confused:
    When speaking hastily, I would rather say "Am'rikan(e)rin", where (e) is a very weak e or missing just like the first one.

    Besides, I agree that the two r in "Amerikanerin" are pronounced identically in standard German. I don't see why either r should be pronounced like w. :confused:
     

    übermönch

    Senior Member
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    :confused:
    When speaking hastily, I would rather say "Am'rikan(e)rin", where (e) is a very weak e or missing just like the first one.
    Mag wohl an regionalen Unterschieden liegen, denn ich bin mir ziemlich sicher, dass hier man (hier, im Rhein-Main Gebiet) eher das r oder sonstige Konstanten schluckt oder extrem abweicht, als Vokale - So wird z.B. aus 'Richig' 'hichtich'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top