Amharic: pronunciation of Sahle-Work Zewde

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by AndrasBP, Oct 27, 2018.

  1. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hello,

    Does anyone know how to pronounce the name of the new Ethiopian president, Sahle-Work Zewde?
    I've found a couple of news videos with attempts to pronounce her name, but I'm not sure they were anywhere near the native pronunciation.
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    The native writing is ሳህለወርቅ ዘውዴ, which I think equates to [sahləwərk' zəwde], assuming the zero vowels are in the same place as in the romanization. I don't know Fidal, I'm just going off a table. Note that ወ is [wə], not [wo].
     
  3. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Thank you for your reply.

    So [wərk] roughly sounds like the English word "work" said in a Scottish accent.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...