ammorbidirsi

< Previous | Next >

lella77

Member
Italian - Italy
Dovrei tradurre la seguente frase relativa a un bimbo adottato all'inizio diffidente e che si ammorbidisce col tempo.

"All'inizio, come tutti i bambini, ha provato a superare i paletti che gli abbiamo posto; oggi capisce quali sono le regole da seguire necessariamente. Istintivamente è testardo ma se gli parliamo con calma, si ammorbidisce. Lui è affettuoso e sa dare e ricevere amore."

Provo seppure non saprei come tradurre paletti se non con limitations:

At the beginning he tried to go over the limitations we have imposed, like all children; today he understands which are the rules to follow. By instinct, he is stubborn but when we speak to him calmly, he softens. He is affectionate in giving/receiving love.
 
  • Log Lady

    Member
    English - UK
    Both 'softens' and 'mellows out' are fine. I'll also add the possibility 'he comes around', meaning 'our words influence him and he stops being stubborn'.
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    At the start, like all children, he tried to overstep the bounds we set him; now he understands what are the rules he must follow. He is stubborn by nature, but when we speak to him calmly, he softens. An affectionate boy, he knows how to give and receive love.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top