Ammortizzare le spese

carrybradshop

New Member
Italian
Hi! I would need to know how can I say "ammortizzare le spese" in English. The sentence is:

I'm going to London next month and I think I will find a job to (ammortizzare le spese).

Grazie!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    ammortizzare: estinguere con un ammortamento

    Letteralmente, to amortize the expenses, come dice Joe, ma un lavoro non fa ammortizzare le spese, forse ha più senso come dice Lazzini.
     

    Ferlo

    New Member
    secondo me ammortizzare in italiano e' molto diverso da coprire. in questo thread il problema e' che ammortizzare in realta' vuol dire coprire.

    In generale pero' ammortizzare vuol dire ripartire le spese su una base piu' larga. Ad esempio, se io ho una ditta e compro un macchinario costoso, posso A) coprire le spese: ho abbastanza soldi e non ci sono problemi. produzione invariata B) ammortizzare le spese: non ho abbastanza soldi allora programmo un modo per rientrare nei costi, ad esempio aumentando leggermente i prezzi o la produzione o spalmando le spese nel tempo (con un mutuo, ad esempio).
    Pensate al significato meccanico: ripartisco un impatto su una superficie piu' larga o rendendolo meno veloce (violento)

    A me sembra una grande differenza di significato, e mi sembra che cover non renda giustizia alla sfumatura.

    what about write off? isn'it correct?
     

    Bookmom

    Senior Member
    Hello Ferlo and welcome to WR.

    A write off is usually associated with expenses that can be "written off" on one's taxes ie charged off of income as a deductible expense on taxes.

    Amortize, in AE (American English), is used widely outside as well as inside of a strict business meaning as in your example of amortizing capital expenditures.

    Amortize, defray, re-coup, all work here because, in fact, it is the wages that the writer will earn over time that will justify the relocation costs.
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Write-off" can also refer to the process of taking a bad loan, which can never be paid back for a large number of reasons, "off the books."

    This way, the promisory note is no longer counted as an asset, because there is no hope of recovering the funds.
     

    Beccaccia

    Senior Member
    USA Vulcan
    Hi! I would need to know how can I say "ammortizzare le spese" in English. The sentence is:

    I'm going to London next month and I think I will find a job to (ammortizzare le spese).

    Grazie!

    Salve, intervengo nella discussione:

    Perhaps if you are going to London we would say “find a job to ‘defray’ the cost of the journey! 'sostenere' ?

    . . . .usually accountants amortize the cost of, let’s say expensive machinery over a government allowed time for tax purposes :)



    Qua


    M
     
    Last edited:
    The problem is: the original Italian sentence (chunk of..) is poorly worded.

    ammortizzare v. tr. [der. di morte]. – 1. Ammortare, estinguere gradualmente un debito, un mutuo, una passività; ripartire nel tempo un costo produttivo di servizî.

    Ammortizzare is not used correctly in this sentence.
     

    nsartor

    Member
    I second Lazzini's 1st suggestion. I take it the context is it's just a trip to London and the person is not moving there forever? So for me


    "I'm going to London next month and I think I'll get a job to cover the (travel) costs."

    is the most concise. Maybe "coprire" doesn't work in italiano, but "cover" works in English.

    Niccolò
     

    thatgirlinitaly

    Senior Member
    Hello all! I'm translating a financial document, and this is what I have so far (my English is after the Italian):

    I diritti di brevetto industriale e i diritti di utilizzazione delle opere dell'ingegno
    sono ammortizzati con un’aliquota pari ad 1/3 del costo.

    Industrial patent rights and use of software rights (authors' rights) are gradually liquidated at a rate equal to 1/3 of their cost.

    Does anyone know if I'm on the right track? Suggestions would be very useful (and welcome!). Thanks.



    NB: I say 'software rights' as well as 'authors' rights' because earlier in the document it referred to 'diritti di ingegno' as specifically being software-related.
     

    joe86

    Senior Member
    Hi! I'll give you a couple of suggestions, for what it's worth.

    1. There's no mention of the word gradually in the original Italian paper, so I wouldn't add it in the English version

    2. As discussed above, the verb ammortizzare refers to the idea of covering the cost/expenses of something over a period of time. I'm not quite sure that to liquidate would fit the bill here...unless it gets the same idea across, but you probably know this better than me. I would personally stick to one of the verbs suggested above anyway.

    Hope it helps,
    Joe
     
    Top