among others

petalito

Senior Member
Colombia - Spanish
Do you need to put "and" when you use "among others" listing things.

For example:
The store sales clothes like jeans, skirts, shirts, sweaters among others
or
The store sales clothes like jeans, skirts, shirts, and sweaters among others
 
  • MrYeahbut

    Senior Member
    USA- English
    Do you need to put "and" when you use "among others" listing things.

    For example:
    The store sales clothes like jeans, skirts, shirts, sweaters among others:cross:
    or
    The store sales sells clothes like jeans, skirts, shirts, and sweaters among others items/things/articles.

    This is how I would say it, but you might wait for other opinions.
     

    teksch

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Do you need to put "and" when you use "among others" listing things.

    For example:
    The store sales clothes like jeans, skirts, shirts, sweaters among others
    or
    The store sales clothes like jeans, skirts, shirts, and sweaters among others
    The store sells clothes: jeans, skirts, shirts, and sweaters among other items.
    In your second sentence, the two words “clothes” and “like” being so close together made me think that jeans were like clothing or clothes like – of course they are but that was probably not the intent of the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top