Among others

Magnolia2014

New Member
Turkish
Hi,

I am trying to write a very sensitive part of a cover letter and I don't know whether I am communicating myself correctly. In the sentence below, I want to say that I am hoping to work with many prominent faculty members at your institution, particularly Prof. X and Prof. Y. Do I use 'among other' correctly in this sentence?

"I particularly hope to find an opportunity to work with Prof. X and Prof. Y among other prominent faculty members"
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Welcome to the forum, Magnolia2014!

    Yes, if you add a comma after "Professor Y," your sentence is fine. Be sure to spell "Professor" out in full.
     

    Magnolia2014

    New Member
    Turkish
    Florentia, thank you so much for your help.

    Just one more quick question:

    If I use "besides" in stead of "among others", do I mean the same thing (perhaps in a better way)?

    "I particularly hope to find an opportunity to work with Professor X and Professor Y, besides other prominent faculty members"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top