among them that it is a key agent of the coming apocalypse

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone! I'm not sure the meaning of the sentence "among them that it is a key agent of the coming apocalypse". Does it mean "One of the beliefs is that the group plays a key role in causing the coming apocalypse to happen "?

the context is as follows:
===
The Islamic State is no mere collection of psychopaths. It is a religious group with carefully considered beliefs, among them that it is a key agent of the coming apocalypse. Here’s what that means for its strategy—and for how to stop it.

Source: http://www.theatlantic.com/features/archive/2015/02/what-isis-really-wants/384980/
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top