Among those four ninja, Tanaka runs the fastest.

Fenkai

New Member
English - Australia
Hello,

I'm studying the superlative, but my problem is with the counter in this sentence. I assume for ninja, the counter would be 人.
So, my attempt at "Among those four ninja, Tanaka runs the fastest" is:

あの忍者が四人の中で、田中さんが一番速く走ります。

I know this isn't right, I'm unsure about the order of the counter and the noun 'ninja', and also which particle to use between them? Is there a set particle you use between a noun and its counter, or does it change depending on each sentence?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • bmaria81

    New Member
    Japanease
    > "Among those four ninja, Tanaka runs the fastest"
    =「あの四人の忍者の中で、田中(忍者)が一番速く走ります。」

    >I'm unsure about the order of the counter and the noun 'ninja', and also which particle to use between them? Is there a set particle you use between a noun and its counter, or does it change depending on each sentence?

    四人の忍者のうちで・・・忍者四人の中で

    You can say both in that sentence. It depends on the context which is better many times. [四人の忍者のうちで], however, is more common and might be along with grammar.

    Hope it helps.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top