amor platónico

Explicit_Mami

Senior Member
USA and English
hola a todos..

When you love someone in non-sexual or romantic way, Is "Amor platonico" the appropriate phrase to use? or is there anything else you can use instead of Amor platonico?
 
  • dinube

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Amor platonico is kind of love without hope, one way love, idealistic.
    Amor platonico is also a spiritual one.
     

    Explicit_Mami

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    Amor platonico is kind of love without hope, one way love, idealistic.
    Amor platonico is also a spiritual one.

    Ah.... I had no idea. A friend of mine kept telling me that I'm his "amor platonico" and I assumed he meant "a good friend or a best friend"

    when I eventually asked him what he meant by "Amor platonico" he didn't say anything.

    what do you think he meant?
     

    Dudu678

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    When someone says that, it means that he is in love with that person, but the other person doesn't love him back, it's an impossible love and it turns idealistic, as dinube said.
     

    Explicit_Mami

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    When someone says that, it means that he is in love with that person, but the other person doesn't love him back, it's an impossible love and it turns idealistic, as dinube said.


    So basically " Tu eres mi amor platonico" means " I love you but our love is never going to happen" right?
     

    Dudu678

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    More or less. Platónico implies no sexual contact and an idealized love. As you can see, that's not the conventional way a couple experience love.
     

    cucus

    Senior Member
    Spain spanish
    hola a todos..

    When you love someone in non-sexual or romantic way, Is "Amor platonico" the appropriate phrase to use? or is there anything else you can use instead of Amor platonico?

    If you don't like him in a sexual or romantic way, I'd say: "tener cariño" something like "to be fond of"
    Ex: le tengo (mucho) cariño.

    Is that what you look for?
     

    La Bella Otero

    Senior Member
    España-Español
    "Tener cariño" is not the same than "platonic love" or "amor platónico". "Tener cariño" is something you can say to your father, your best friend or your dog, but, when you say "amor platónico", then your are saying you are in love with somenone but in an idealistic way. For example, your favorit film star or that wonderful boy who live next door.
     

    Explicit_Mami

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    "Tener cariño" is not the same than "platonic love" or "amor platónico". "Tener cariño" is something you can say to your father, your best friend or your dog, but, when you say "amor platónico", then your are saying you are in love with somenone but in an idealistic way. For example, your favorit film star or that wonderful boy who live next door.


    Now that makes A LOT OF SENSE. Muchas Gracias!!!!
     

    Dudu678

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    Let me add something. As it's been already said, platónico = platonic. So, here's a definition:

    Pla·ton·ic
    –adjective
    1.of, pertaining to, or characteristic of Plato or his doctrines: the Platonic philosophy of ideal forms.
    2.pertaining to, involving, or characterized by Platonic love as a striving toward love of spiritual or ideal beauty.
    3.(usually lowercase) purely spiritual; free from sensual desire, esp. in a relationship between two persons of the opposite sex.
    4.(usually lowercase) feeling or professing platonic love: He insisted that he was completely platonic in his admiration.

    © Random House, Inc. 2006.

    It's not as rich as La Bella Otero's comment, though.
     

    black_eyes082

    Senior Member
    Chile, Spanish
    Amor platónico se refiere a un 'amor imposible', por ejemplo el famoso actor Michael Emerson es mi amor platónico, en inglés esto sería My impossible love ??
     

    Idiomático

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    So even though amor platonico's literal translation is platonic love in English but there's a connotation difference between two, huh?


    There is no different connotation. Here's the dictionary definition of amor platónico:

    platónico, -a
    1
    adj. De Platón. ¤ adj. y n. Seguidor de su filosofía.
    2 Se aplica a los sentimientos o actitudes que tienen aspecto puramente *espiritual; que no se manifiestan o traducen en actos: ‘Amor platónico. Admiración platónica’.
     

    Idiomático

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    It seems to me that Platonic Love and Amor Platonico are two very different things indeed.

    Eyes, platonic love is amor platónico, trust me. Iif you and your Mexican girlfriend were having sex, the amor between the two of you was not platónico even if she called it by that name. She simply does not know what amor platónico means.
     

    Idiomático

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    I grant that I have not recently researched the definition of girlfriend and affair, but I have looked up platónico and can assure you that having sex does not enter into the picture. People often do use words incorrectly, as I'm sure you know.
     

    jeancatogo

    New Member
    spanish
    we use amor platonico in spanish meaning that its an impossible love, very very impossible to reach, like famous actors, or ppl we know we prob wont meet, ... the true meaning would be a pure love that doesnt need sexual things or sex, but thats the initial meaning, but when we use it as a slang has the impossible love meaning!
    and a crush is something else...
     

    rmiller22

    Member
    U.S.--English
    As a reply to those who insist that "amor platonico" equals "platonic love" in English--
    Yes, the two phrases literally have the same translation... however, I have heard the phrase "amor platonico" used frequently in Columbian telenovelas to mean an impossible or unreturned love. "Platonic love" is not a common English phrase and not something you would probably ever hear (at least in the U.S.-- I don't want to speak for all English speakers in the world). We do have a similar phrase and that is "unrequited love" which is a love that goes one-way, it is not returned. That's why it usually isn't helpful when someone just gives a dictionary definition in this forum-- we can all look words up in the dictionary, but what we want to know is what people actually say and use commonly, which the dictionary doesn't always do a good job of describing.
    We do use the word "platonic" to describe a friendship that has no sexual connotation, but we wouldn't pair that word with love... we might say that it is a platonic relationship, or platonic friendship, or mor likely "just a friend" to clarify that it is not love, just a friendship.
     

    Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    Yes, the two phrases literally have the same translation... however, I have heard the phrase "amor platonico" used frequently in Columbian telenovelas to mean an impossible or unreturned love. "Platonic love" is not a common English phrase and not something you would probably ever hear (at least in the U.S.

    I hear "platonic love" all the time (and I'm an AE speaker); it just doesn't mean the same thing as that "amor platonico" from those telenovelas.

    However, looking at people's responses here and flamewars elsewhere, it is clear that "platonic love" and "amor platonico" are both used for both entirely non-sexual love and for romantic love that cannot be consumated. Individual speakers generally use only one of the two meanings and think that the other one is incorrect. It may be that the term is used more overall with one meaning in Spanish and the other in English, but if you look, you'll certainly see native Spanish speakers labeling that usage from the telenovela as an uneducated mistake, just like you'll see that kind of argument in English.
     

    rmiller22

    Member
    U.S.--English
    Well, at least we agree that "platonic love" doesn't mean the same as "amor platonico." I'm curious in what context you would use "platonic love" in English and what would it mean? Because if someone said to me "you're my platonic love" I would have no idea what it meant. It doesn't have a set meaning in English, certainly it doesn't mean "unrequited love" as the corresponding Spanish phrase seems to in certain parts of Latin America. I wasn't trying to say it is grammatically incorrect, just that it would not be commonly understood by most English speaking people and would require some kind of explanation.
     

    Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    It doesn't have a set meaning in English,

    Sure it does. It refers to non-sexual love. It's just that it's a bit academic, so you might not hear it in every context. You also wouldn't say "you're my platonic love"; it's not that sense of the word 'love'. Normally, you'd discuss "sexual love vs. platonic love" or something like that. Take a look on google: there are plenty of blog posts about whether men and women can just be friends that contain comments like "there is no such thing as platonic love".
     

    ahcwarcry

    New Member
    Spanish
    Ah.... I had no idea. A friend of mine kept telling me that I'm his "amor platonico" and I assumed he meant "a good friend or a best friend"

    when I eventually asked him what he meant by "Amor platonico" he didn't say anything.

    what do you think he meant?

    What he/she meant is that he/she is in love but thinks it's impossible. That's why your friend didn't say anything when you asked him for what that meant.
     
    Top