amor vincit omnia / omnia vincit amor

Mathiildeee45

New Member
Français
Hi everybody !

I just want to confirm 2 sentences in latin because i saw 2 different ways to write them but i'm not sure that the meaning is the same?

1) amor vincit omnia OR omnia vincit amor
2) Lux umbra dei OR Lux umbra dei est

Thanck you for tour help !!
Mathilde
 
  • Sobakus

    Senior Member
    Hi. Both options do indeed mean the same. In 1) omnia vincit amor is the original phrasing of Vergil; in 2), Lux umbra dei is the best option because it omits the unnecessary est 'is' which is already implied.
     

    Mathiildeee45

    New Member
    Français
    Hi. Both options do indeed mean the same. In 1) omnia vincit amor is the original phrasing of Vergil; in 2), Lux umbra dei is the best option because it omits the unnecessary est 'is' which is already implied.
    Thank you very much Sobakus !
     

    Scholiast

    Senior Member
    saluete omnes, and bienvenue, Mathilde, to the Latin forum.

    You may care to know, following Sobakus' contribution (# 2), that the motto of Oxford University, displayed on its heraldic insignia, is Dominus illuminatio mea, 'The Lord [is] my light'.

    Σ
     
    Top