amortir un effort de recherche

ando51

Senior Member
UK, English
Hello,
This comes from an article about past and future marketing strategies for a seed production company. I'm not sure about the use of amortir here, but I get the impression that it means that the amount of research work has increased and international collaboration cuts down the costs involved...Am I correct? (The effort referred to is the development of new marketing strategies).
Et cette complexité va aller en s’accroissant, le consommateur prenant peu à peu le pouvoir et exigeant des produits meilleurs au goût, meilleurs pour la santé, plus respectueux de l’environnement…
Cet effort se fera dans un contexte de plus en plus mondial pour amortir un effort de recherche devenant considérable.
Merci à tous!
 
  • ando51

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hadn't considered that, I'm not very familiar with this verb! Sounds possible, thanks!
     

    Buddhaikiri

    Member
    French
    A noter qu'en français, on dit "amortisseur" pour "choc absorber" (dans une voiture par exemple il y a des amortisseurs). C'est donc aussi en effet l'idée d'atténuer "le choc" d'un investissement conséquent.

    Je ne suis pas spécialiste, mais je crois qu'en comptabilité, amortir un investissement = étaler les coûts
     

    Geordie_Wilber

    Senior Member
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    We have "amortise" in English, meaning to to pay something in regular instalments or to "depreciate" something - gradually write off the cost/value of an asset or investment over a period of time in accounting terms.

    In this case I feel it's the second sense, that their investment will "pay for itself", as Uncle Bob said much more succinctly :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top