amortir un effort de recherche

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ando51, Dec 16, 2010.

  1. ando51 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Hello,
    This comes from an article about past and future marketing strategies for a seed production company. I'm not sure about the use of amortir here, but I get the impression that it means that the amount of research work has increased and international collaboration cuts down the costs involved...Am I correct? (The effort referred to is the development of new marketing strategies).
    Et cette complexité va aller en s’accroissant, le consommateur prenant peu à peu le pouvoir et exigeant des produits meilleurs au goût, meilleurs pour la santé, plus respectueux de l’environnement…
    Cet effort se fera dans un contexte de plus en plus mondial pour amortir un effort de recherche devenant considérable.
    Merci à tous!
     
  2. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    Hello,
    Isn't it simply "repay"?
     
  3. ando51 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Hadn't considered that, I'm not very familiar with this verb! Sounds possible, thanks!
     
  4. Buddhaikiri Member

    Paris
    French
    A noter qu'en français, on dit "amortisseur" pour "choc absorber" (dans une voiture par exemple il y a des amortisseurs). C'est donc aussi en effet l'idée d'atténuer "le choc" d'un investissement conséquent.

    Je ne suis pas spécialiste, mais je crois qu'en comptabilité, amortir un investissement = étaler les coûts
     
  5. Geordie_Wilber

    Geordie_Wilber Senior Member

    La Vallée de la Poix (80290)
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    We have "amortise" in English, meaning to to pay something in regular instalments or to "depreciate" something - gradually write off the cost/value of an asset or investment over a period of time in accounting terms.

    In this case I feel it's the second sense, that their investment will "pay for itself", as Uncle Bob said much more succinctly :)
     
  6. ando51 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Thanks (from another Geordie)
     

Share This Page

Loading...