Amortization/organization

FlossyGlamourous

Member
Czech
Hi, could you please help understand how to pronounce words ending in "ization"?

Up to now, I have only stuck to everyday conventions like "amortization" - , "organization" - [ai] and other widespread words, but I may be somewhat confused in more rare cases.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Generally the pronunciation will be given in any dictionary. What is it that's confusing you, exactly? Could you give us one or more examples of words ending in -ization that you're having trouble pronouncing?
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I guess that much depends on how the original word (without the -ation ending) was pronounced. /ə'mɔ:tɪst/ versus /'ɔ:gənzd/.

    Though I suppose that that doesn't answer your question, it just pushes it a stage further back...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top