amount to much

Lyleclock

Member
French
Hi!

I want to know what does mean "amount to much" in this sentence:

"Hmph ! I guess I didn't amount to much"

Can you help me ?
Thanks
 
  • pariselle

    Senior Member
    USA
    French
    I think it means it did not cost that much ( if about financial situation) -
    or it was not a lot - depending on what the "it" is about -
    or "it did not mean that much ' it was not significant
    But I agree with Moustic, we need more context -
     

    Lyleclock

    Member
    French
    Well, it's in an army and the speaker has been killed. This is his last words (it's not the reality, just a video game and my brother doesn't understand this sentence... and me too :D)

    I have forgotten to say that I want to know what does it mean in French
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top