amounted a Eurostar train ride

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the article of VOA: In France, American Scientists are trying to 'Make Planet Great Again', there is a sentence as follows.

For Parmesan, France amounted a Eurostar train ride away from her previous research posting in Britain.
During her career, she has given talks at the White House, testified before Congress and collected prestigious
awards for her research, which includes helping to solidify the science behind
the 2C-degree global warming cap set by the United Nations Intergovermental
Panel on Climate Change.
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    This is weird, although I'm pretty sure it means that Parmesan's new position in France meant that she was a train journey away from where she worked before.

    Are you sure you copied the sentence correctly? Can you provide a link to the article?
     
    Top