amphoré

dahac

Senior Member
Hi, I was reading Astérix, the 37th album, and there were a scene where everyone fought with each other. There was one screaming at a Goth "Écraseur" and the Goth yelled back "Amphoré". I don't understand the meaning of"Amphoré". Please explain it for me!
Here is the page of the scene



Thanks in advance!

Moderator note: post has been edited. Only one question allowed per thread (rule #2).
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • moustic

    Senior Member
    British English
    Liquids were kept in amphora during Roman times and "amphoré" sounds a lot like the insult "enfoiré":
    enfoiré,
    enfoirée
    nm, nf
    familier (personne immorale) (vulgar)bastard n
    (US, vulgar)asshole n
    (UK, vulgar)arsehole n
    Cet enfoiré m'a trompé avec ma meilleure amie !
    Oh! Beaten by jetset !
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Annalees

    Senior Member
    Hi Dahac,

    That's just a play on words with the word "Enfoiré", which is an insult which could be translated as "bastard" (even though they don't literally mean the same thing).
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Since the human heap seems to create a traffic jam there may also be a play on word with "embouteillage"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top