ample: large, especially in physical size (often used euphemistically)

< Previous | Next >

rightnow

Senior Member
Spanish
According to the "Microsoft® Encarta® 2009" ample means large, especially in physical size (often used euphemistically)

How is this adjective used euphemistically?
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    When you say "She has an ample figure." but you mean "She is as big as a house.", that is a euphemism.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I have a hard time thinking of any other euphemistic use of "ample" other than with reference to someone's (a woman's?) body.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    There is also the phrase "an ample bosom". I'll let you decide if that's a euphemism/negative or a positive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top