1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

amurar , colgar o clavar en una pared

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by VikaNigu, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. VikaNigu Senior Member

    Spanish-Argentina
    hola , como decir el acto de , por ejemplo utilizando un taladro , colgar o clavar en la pared , por ejemplo , un perchero de pared ? Gracias
     
  2. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    to drill a hole in the wall (taladrar)

    to hang a hook on the wall (clavar un perchero en la pared)

    to hang a picture on a picture hook (colgar un cuadro en el perchero de la pared)

    Well, ... what do other people think?
     

Share This Page

Loading...