amuse-gueule (appetizer)

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hello

This is a rather playful French word that is used also in Dutch, or in Flanders anyhow., for appetiser.
Perhaps it's 'Knabberzeug in German (?)
Are there any such equally playful words for it in your language?
 
  • eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    I know the word, I've seen it used before, I think it's an appetizer alright.
    Checking: Yes, Collins gives it as appetizer in Latin America It's fairly playful. Or rather 'graphic'. But of course, in it's second meaning of 'absent-minded' it's also graphic.
    Perhaps it's 'Knabberzeug in German (?)
    Yes, got real life confirmation from a German.
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    Not really an appetizer, but in Spanish there's also a nice word, tentempié, from tente en pie, which means 'stay on your feet', as it is that little bite or snack you have to keep on standing for a while.
     

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    There's another nice word Piscolabis, a tiny bit on the lips. It might linguistically correspond better to amuse-bouche just because one involves the lips, the other the mouth. :D
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Perhaps it's 'Knabberzeug in German (?)
    Kabberzeug are normally snacks like chips/crips, salt sticks, salted peanuts and things like that.

    Hors d’oeuvres and Amuse-gueule are used in German too or less fancy "Gruß aus der Küche" - "A greeting from the kitchen".
     
    Last edited:

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek we use «μεζεδάκι, -κια» [me.zeˈða.ci] (neut. nom. sing.), [me.zeˈða.ca] (neut. nom. pl.) for it, which is the diminutive of «μεζές» [meˈzes] (masc.) --> appetizer or a small snack or a variety of small snacks often accompanying ouzo or tsipouro.
    «Μεζές, -δες» [meˈzes] (masc. nom. sing.), [meˈze.ðes] (masc. nom. pl.) < Ott. Turkish مزه‎ (meze), snack, flavour < Pers. مزه‎ (maze), taste, snack.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top