Análisis hemerográfico

sjoyc

Member
USA, English
En el análisis hemerográfico la Red Guerrerense ha observado que el 22 por ciento de los delitos en contra de las mujeres ocurren en la calle, caminos y carreteras, siendo que un 32.1 por ciento de los homicidios, se perpetran en lugares públicos, y el 0.8 por ciento en lugares de trabajo.

¿Alguién me puede decir qué significa hemerográfico? Mil gracias!
 
  • unspecified

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Of newspapers/journal articles.

    Though it may seem plausible, I'm not sure if hemerographic is a legitimate word in English (it comes up in Google, but they seem to all be Spanglish)...
     

    YaniraTfe

    Senior Member
    español (España)
    En el análisis hemerográfico la Red Guerrerense ha observado que el 22 por ciento de los delitos en contra de las mujeres ocurren en la calle, caminos y carreteras, siendo que un 32.1 por ciento de los homicidios, se perpetran en lugares públicos, y el 0.8 por ciento en lugares de trabajo.

    ¿Alguién me puede decir qué significa hemerográfico? Mil gracias!

    Hola!

    According to this dictionary, “hemerográfico” ("hemerographic") is “newspaper”, used as an adjective.

    hemeroteca is a library where newspapers are kept and may be used by the public

    So a "hemerographic analysis" must be something like a thorough study of journalistic thought or data.

    Greetings :)
     
    Last edited:

    Paxman

    New Member
    English - UK
    Yes, or "a press coverage analysis".

    Note that hemerotecas include not only newspapers but also magazines, so "analysis of periodical coverage" would be another alternative.
     
    Top