an ability to liaise with vs an easy capacity to interact with

Discussion in 'English Only' started by marcbatco, Sep 22, 2016.

  1. marcbatco Senior Member

    Italian-Italy
    Hi, I would please ask you which of the options in bold is correct in the following:
    Jess would also bring to the table her leadership and team-working skills, a thorough awareness of the commercial side and (an ability to liaise with people and industry professionals)/(an easy capacity to interact with people and industry professionals).
     
  2. Greyfriar

    Greyfriar Senior Member

    Hi,

    I would use 'an ability to liaise with.........'
     
  3. marcbatco Senior Member

    Italian-Italy
    Hi Greyfriar, and thank you for your reply. Would you suggest using the article a or the possessive adjective my before thorough awareness of ... and ability to liaise ...?
     
  4. Greyfriar

    Greyfriar Senior Member

    Hello.

    'a thorough awareness of' :)
     
  5. marcbatco Senior Member

    Italian-Italy
    Thank you, Greyfriar. And, if you use her or a willingness to take the initiative, would you say: Jess would also bring to the table her leadership and team-working skills, her/a willingness to take the initiative and a thorough awareness of the commercial side.?
     

Share This Page

Loading...