An acquaintance applied it more than a decade ago and it stuck

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Judge allows Oregon resident to be genderless

Quotation: Multnomah County Judge Amy Holmes Hehn on March 10 granted a petition allowing Patrick Abbatiello to go from male to "agender" and switch to the single name Patch.

People who are agender see themselves as neither a man nor a woman and have no gender identity.

The 27-year-old Patch writes and designs video games and had been using the name Patch since well before the decision to legally change. An acquaintance applied it more than a decade ago and it stuck.
===
Hi everyone! What doe the bold sentence mean?
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    It means that someone he met over 10 years ago gave him/her that name and for some reason he/she has used it ever since.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top