An actor has to crawl into a role from head to toe

Zackiii

Senior Member
Spanish
#1
Hi there,

Can anybody explain me what "crawl into a role" means in this sentence.

It is used in a interview with an actor, in which he says the difficulties envolving a character.

I don't think "gatear", "arrastrarse" and things like that would fit in this translation.

Thank you.
 
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    #2
    Hi there,

    Can anybody explain me what "crawl into a role" means in this sentence.

    It is used in a interview with an actor, in which he says the difficulties involving a character.

    I don't think "gatear", "arrastrarse" and things like that would fit in this translation.

    Thank you.
    Hola
    Puede que esté equivocado, pero creo que se puede usar sumergir (en el papel) en este contexto.
     
    Top