an adjective phrase or...

frogprince

Member
Taiwan/Chinese
There are some questions I found in a book named "Very Easy Reading." It's really easy, but I couldn't translate it into my language well. It's kind of strange to me. Please help me.

I make a sandwich. I like ham on my sandwich. And I like cheese, too. My mother likes tomatoes. I don't like tomatoes. Yucky! But I like ketchup. I like ketchup on my sandwich! Yummy!

In the sentence "I like ham on my sandwich." Is the phrase "on my sandwich" describing ham as an adjective or ...?
 
  • Song Sprite

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    It certainly is describing the ham. It's telling the location of the ham.

    I am not sure if you would call that whole phrase an adjective, though. I would call it a 'qualifying phrase'. But I could be wrong.
     

    Song Sprite

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    Yeah, that! ^^;;;

    Setwale Charm, you seem to be very wise. Could you please take a look at my question in this forum, in the thread titled '----shire'?
     

    Song Sprite

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    Darn! Doesn't look like anyone else is around this time of the morning - I'm off to bed, I guess I'll check back in the morning.

    Thanks anyway. G'night.
     
    Top