An adjective to describe a situation with heated arguments

< Previous | Next >

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
I want to describe a situation in which 2 people exchange foul language and arguments and insults.

I want this adjective to be combined with a circumstance/situation: This is a ______________ situation.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Have you any idea of your own? I think there could be any number of options there and we are not allowed to do lists in here.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Tense" is fine, but a little under-stated; "heated" describes it well, I think. "Explosive" might be too much - it can be used when people really lose their tempers, but in your context maybe the people remain calm even while they are shouting abuse at one another: a tense situation but not an explosive one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top