an adult’s displacement of hostility

< Previous | Next >

evergreenhomeland

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone:

How to understand "an adult’s displacement of hostility" in the following sentences?

Does it mean an adult act aggressively probably because he or she felt hostility from his or her parents when he or her was against his or her parents as a child?

Psychodynamic.
Analyze aggression as a reaction to frustrations caused by barriers to pleasure, such as unjust authority. View aggression as an adult’s displacement of hostility originally felt as a child against his or her parents.



The source is from Chapter 1 of the book Psychology and Life(18th Edition) by Richard J.Gerrig Philip G.Zimbardo.
Thanks in advance
 
  • Dr No

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    The hostility was originally felt when the subject was a child. This hostility has been carried over to adulthood, where it is manifested as aggression.
     
    The one now an adult, as a child felt hostility towards her parents, and that hostility lives on.
    This adult however, now says things like "I hate cops" [verbal aggression]. Or acts agressively, e.g when a policeman touches her arm and says, "Ms, I'd like a word with you," she jerks her arm away and tries to shove him from her [aggressive act].

    Her hostility is redirected, so to say, moved [displaced] from the original object.
     
    Last edited:

    evergreenhomeland

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks for your explanations.

    To:Bennymix
    Your explanation is very helpful.

    Initially, I thought the way in which his parents treat him with verbal aggression or behavioral aggression is the hostility mentioned above, and then it is passed on to the another people when the child grow up.

    If so, "a child against his or her parents", just means the child experienced aggression from his parents?
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    View aggression as an adult’s displacement of hostility originally felt as a child against his or her parents.
    The meaning is that the child originally felt hostility towards his or her parents.

    Then presumably the child expressed that hostility against the parents, was punished or scolded by them for doing so and then repressed those feelings.
    Then after years of being suppressed, the feelings come to the surface in the adult; but now they are expressed against other people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top