an advantage of (+ ing form)

mark34

New Member
English
Hallo,

Vielleicht kann man mir helfen? Mit der Übersetzung von englischen '-ing' tue ich mich immer schwer. Wie kann ich 'an advantage of XXXing' idiomatisch übersetzen?

eg 1: "An advantage of living in the Europe Union is that you don't need a passport to visit neighbouring countries..."

Was ist mit: "Ein vorteil des Wohnens in Europa ist dass man keinen Pass braucht um Nachbarländer einzureisen"? (klingt für mich umständlich)

eg 2: "An advantage of riding to work is that the journey takes the same amount of time regardless of traffic"

"Mit dem Rad zur Arbeit zu fahren hat den vorteil dass" ?

Vielen dank im Voraus!

Mark
 
Last edited:
  • Why Not?

    Senior Member
    German
    Hallo Mark34,

    Deine Übersetzungsvorschläge sind gut!

    Alternativ könntest Du im ersten Falle auch, etwas freier übersetzt, schreiben: Einen Wohnsitz in Europa zu haben bietet den Vorteil, dass ...

    Beste Grüße

    Why Not?
     

    Canis Snupus Snupus

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Hi everyone

    What's the correct way to translate "The advantage of selling now is you'll save on tax before the law changes"?

    Google gives "Der Vorteil des Verkaufs ist, dass Sie Steuern sparen, bevor sich das Gesetz ändert."

    However, I'm not sure about "des Verkaufs". It sounds like the underlined part is saying "The advantage of the sale is..."

    Should it instead have been "des Verkaufens". Also, would "Der Vorteil von Verkaufen jetzt ist..." be okay?


    Thanks
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Some suggestions:

    Der Vorteil eines jetzigen Verkaufte wäre, dass du weniger Steuern bezahlen müsstest, bevor sich das Gesetz ändert.
    Wenn du jetzt verkaufst, hat das den Vorteil, dass du...
    Ein jetziger Verkauf wäre insofern vorteilhaft, als du...
     

    Canis Snupus Snupus

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Why is it "Der Vorteil eines jetzigen Verkaufte" instead of "Der Vorteil eines jetzigen Verkauf"?

    Would it be correct to say that the gerund is never used in this context? I.e. You'd say "The advantage of a sale" rather than "The advantage of selling."

    Is it always "Der Vorteil eines"? Or is "Der Vorteil des" also possible?
     

    Ptolemy2.18

    Senior Member
    German - (West)Germany
    Hey Mark!

    Wie Whynot? und schon vormachte, kann man im Deutschen meist ein "zu" benutzen um eine -ing Form zu übersetzen. Damit lautet dein erstes Beispiel übersetzt:

    "Ein Vorteil (davon) in der Europäischen Union zu leben ist, dass man keinen Pass braucht, um Nachbarländer zu bereisen."
    Deine Formulierung ist aber auch gut, sie klingt nur vielleicht ein wenig gestelzt (very formal/ a little old-fashioned) in einer normalen Unterhaltung. Für einen wissenschaftlichen Vortrag wäre sie absolut geeignet! Sehr gut ist z.b. auch "Ein Vorteil des Wohnens [...] liegt darin, dass man [...] um in Nachbarländer einzureisen."

    Dein zweites Beispiel ist deshalb auch auf jeden Fall richtig. (Denke nur daran, dass Vorteil großgeschrieben wird und vor "dass" ein Komma kommt)

    Beste Grüße!
     

    Ptolemy2.18

    Senior Member
    German - (West)Germany
    Hi everyone

    What's the correct way to translate "The advantage of selling now is you'll save on tax before the law changes"?

    Google gives "Der Vorteil des Verkaufs ist, dass Sie Steuern sparen, bevor sich das Gesetz ändert."

    However, I'm not sure about "des Verkaufs". It sounds like the underlined part is saying "The advantage of the sale is..."

    Should it instead have been "des Verkaufens". Also, would "Der Vorteil von Verkaufen jetzt ist..." be okay?


    Thanks
    Your first sentence sounds good and is grammatically correct, but you are right, it has a slightly different meaning than the original, because you left the "now" (jetzt) out of it.
    With it it becomes "Der Vorteil eines (or "des") baldigen ("jetzigen" sounds off) Verkaufs ist, dass [...]", which emphasises the right time over the act of selling.

    "Der Vorteil des baldigen Verkaufens" puts more importance on the act again (but would still be correct, this construction is just not common).

    Your last example isn't correct grammatically and contentually (is this a word?).
    Another way to phrase the original sentence but without a noun would be:
    "Der Vorteil jetzt zu verkaufen ist, dass [...]"

    Beste Grüße!
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Der Vorteil eines jetzigen Verkaufte wäre, dass du weniger Steuern bezahlen müsstest, bevor sich das Gesetz ändert.
    I am afraid this is ungrammatical. This is not a genitive form. Also jetzig doesn't fit. You could say
    Der Vorteil eines sofortigen Verkaufs
    or (if you want to preserve the difference between sale and selling)
    Der Vorteil sofortigen Verkaufens
    but the first version sounds a tad more natural to me.
     

    Syzygy

    Senior Member
    German
    I would understand "jetzig" as "as it is/exists now"/"in its current form" so it would not fit in the given context.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Ah, so it's a synonym of "aktuell"? I was not aware of that. I thought it was just an adjective form of "jetzt."
     

    Ptolemy2.18

    Senior Member
    German - (West)Germany
    Ah, so it's a synonym of "aktuell"? I was not aware of that. I thought it was just an adjective form of "jetzt."
    Well, you were not really wrong. And afaik there are some regions, where you could use it like you did. But normally "jetzig" is meant as exactly at this moment/ already in progress.
    "Die jetzige Lage" - The situation right now
    "Der jetzige Verkauf" would be the sale already taking place, when the original sentence seemed to be a suggestion to sell.
    A sale taking place soon would be a "sofortiger" or "baldiger" Verkauf in my eyes.

    "Aktuell" has a slightly different meaning to me, as it can include a larger period in time.
     

    Ptolemy2.18

    Senior Member
    German - (West)Germany
    I just wanted to add, that Germans like to put words like "davon", "darin", "daran", "dabei" etc into this kind of sentence (zu + inf).
    Like: "Der Vorteil davon jetzt zu verkaufen ist, dass..."
    Using these words in a natural way can be difficult even for Germans, but if you can use them well, you'll immediately sound a lot more native.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top