an announcement startling and somber

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
"It was on Tuesday of that week that old Ben Rosselli, president of First Mercantile American Bank and grandson of the bank's founder, made an announcement startling and somber which reverberated through every segment of the bank and far beyond

Would you please explain the part "annoucement startling and somber". I think the author used the adjectives in a confusing way. Should annoucement follow the adjectives instead of adjectives' following noun?

It is about a situation about a bank. Probably there is a thief and the owner of the bank is enquiring his worker's, or stuff.

The Moneychangers
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top