An announcement

< Previous | Next >

MissHeidi

Member
Estonian - Estonia
Hi.

They've been engaged for more than a year, but an announcement wasn't made until last week.
They've been engaged for more than a year, but the announcement wasn't made until last week.


We now know that they are engaged. An announcement was finally made last week.
We now know that they are engaged. The announcement was finally made last week.


To me both "an" and "the" are equally correct. What differs is the emphasis. "An" is like "some announcement", it takes emphasis away from the announcement itself.

"The" is the article that we get logically from the context: in both sentences, it's the ("that") announcement that the two are engaged.

I think "the" is perhaps a bit more appropriate for the context, but either is correct.

Do you agree?

Thank you!!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Miss Heidi.

    I agree. Both "the announcement" and "an announcement" seem reasonable to me in that language.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top