An apple a day, keeps the doctor away

mirind4

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hey everyone!

I have been looking for three great proverbs in chinese, but I have only found 1 of them. There are two more, could you help me? I would like to know if there are proverbs in chinese meaning the same.

First what i have already found:
An apple a day, keeps the doctor away - 一日一苹果,医生远离我
[other proverbs removed]

Thank in advance!

Have a nice day!
mirind4
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Thime

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I‘ve found two other ways to say: "An apple a day, keeps the doctor away". 一天一苹果,不用请医生。 and 一天一苹果,不消请大夫。
    I don't know if there are any difference between the three.

    :)
     
    Last edited:

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    "An apple a day, keeps the doctor away" is a translation of the Western proverb, so there are many versions, all of them are correct; differently from the Chinese traditional proverbs which have fixed forms.

    大夫(dài fu)is equivalent of 医生。
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top