An article before state-of-the-art security and encryption

maque

Senior Member
Farsi
Signature995 offers state-of-the-art security and encryption to protect your documents and add digital signatures.

I am not sure why there's no article before state-of-the-art security and encryption

Should it not be

Signature995 offers a state-of-the-art security and encryption to protect your documents and add digital signatures.

?

Thanks for your assitance.
 
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    I'm not sure why you would want to put an article there. Security and encryption are not countable. It would be like saying "My bath is full of a hot water".
     
    I see your point, maque, but this is an example of a noun not always needing an article.

    "The police provide good security" is good English. "The police provide (a)(the) good security" is not good English.

    Therefore, "state of the art security" does not need an article.

    Somebody with all of English Grammar's terms of art at his/her fingertips will probably be able to say what type of noun "security" is in that context.
     
    Top