an article of faith for / with

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
Hi folks.

I have a doubt here whether i can use "for" in place of "with ".


. It was an article of faith with / for Mona that everything she used should be recycled.

Thanks
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "For" can be used instead of "with" after "article of faith" but in the sentence you've quoted, perhaps because of the next clause starting with "that", "with" sounds better.

    I have a doubt here
    I think you mean "I have a question here". Using "doubt" in this way suggests that you doubt that "for" can be used instead of "with" which means you don't think it can.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I have a doubt here whether i can use "for" in place of "with ".
    'With' is the traditional preposition in this expression and is distinctly better than 'for'.

    I believe it is a good practice in general to avoid the temptation of trying to replace other prepositions with 'for'.
    Using the appropriate preposition in each case has several benefits: it makes your English more precise and clear; it helps you to learn the meanings of the different propositions; and it avoids the risk of 'for' losing its true meanings by being made to do the work of other prepositions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top