an article of faith for / with

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
#1
Hi folks.

I have a doubt here whether i can use "for" in place of "with ".


. It was an article of faith with / for Mona that everything she used should be recycled.

Thanks
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    #3
    "For" can be used instead of "with" after "article of faith" but in the sentence you've quoted, perhaps because of the next clause starting with "that", "with" sounds better.

    I have a doubt here
    I think you mean "I have a question here". Using "doubt" in this way suggests that you doubt that "for" can be used instead of "with" which means you don't think it can.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    #5
    I have a doubt here whether i can use "for" in place of "with ".
    'With' is the traditional preposition in this expression and is distinctly better than 'for'.

    I believe it is a good practice in general to avoid the temptation of trying to replace other prepositions with 'for'.
    Using the appropriate preposition in each case has several benefits: it makes your English more precise and clear; it helps you to learn the meanings of the different propositions; and it avoids the risk of 'for' losing its true meanings by being made to do the work of other prepositions.
     
    Top