an article of faith for / with

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tyrion Lann, May 18, 2017.

  1. Tyrion Lann

    Tyrion Lann Senior Member

    New Delhi
    INDIA -Hindi
    Hi folks.

    I have a doubt here whether i can use "for" in place of "with ".


    . It was an article of faith with / for Mona that everything she used should be recycled.

    Thanks
     
  2. yphilx New Member

    Woodside NY
    ENGLISH - NYC
    It was an article of faith for Mona that everything she used should be recycled. :tick:
     
  3. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    "For" can be used instead of "with" after "article of faith" but in the sentence you've quoted, perhaps because of the next clause starting with "that", "with" sounds better.

    I think you mean "I have a question here". Using "doubt" in this way suggests that you doubt that "for" can be used instead of "with" which means you don't think it can.
     
  4. Tyrion Lann

    Tyrion Lann Senior Member

    New Delhi
    INDIA -Hindi
    :D Thanks Barque _/\_:thumbsup:
     
  5. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    'With' is the traditional preposition in this expression and is distinctly better than 'for'.

    I believe it is a good practice in general to avoid the temptation of trying to replace other prepositions with 'for'.
    Using the appropriate preposition in each case has several benefits: it makes your English more precise and clear; it helps you to learn the meanings of the different propositions; and it avoids the risk of 'for' losing its true meanings by being made to do the work of other prepositions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...