an articulate, clear, well-defined sound

Flogger20

Senior Member
Persian, Iran
Hello,

I was taking a series of close-tests that I came across the following question. It seems that it has been derived from Henri Bergson quote.

See it:

Laughter appears to stand in need of an echo, Listen to it carefully: it is not a/an ------, clear, well-defined sound;

1) grandiloquent 2) succinct 3) eloquent 4) articulate

My choice was #3 but according to the answer sheet and original quote, #4 is the correct answer. I think both are synonyms and correct. What do you think regarding the test and my answer?

It should be noted that the test has been made by some Iranian examiners.

Regards,
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Articulation" is (among other things) the process of forming speech sounds, so "articulate" would be the best answer here. Laughter isn't well-defined in terms of its articulation.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Eloquent and articulate are synonyms when you are talking of speech: if someone is eloquent or articulate s/he speaks well. I would find it odd to define a sound (laughter, in this case) as being eloquent. Articulate on the other hand is feasible. See entry no. 3 from Collins Reverso:

    1 able to express oneself fluently and coherently
    an articulate lecturer
    2 having the power of speech
    3 distinct, clear, or definite; well-constructed
    an articulate voice, an articulate document
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top