an artist will betray himself by some sort of sincerity

Ahmed Samir Darwish

Senior Member
Arabic
In "The Dagger with Wings" by G. K. Chesterton, Father Brown was explaining some philosophical aspects of the murderer, saying the he was like a genius artist in producing fake stories immediately but he made them seem very real ones. Then he said:

And it is simply a psychological fact that an artist will betray himself by some sort of sincerity. Leonardo da Vinci cannot draw as if he couldn’t draw. Even if he tried, it will always be a strong parody of a weak thing.

What's meant by "an artist will betray himself by some sort of sincerity"?
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Whoo! that’s a bit difficult.

    It’s saying that someone genuinely talented will betray himself if he tries to seem less talented, because you can always somehow see his talent underneath the disguise.

    So this guy who could create really good fake stories will be found out in the end because his fake stories are ‘too good’ (to be believed).
     

    Ahmed Samir Darwish

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Whoo! that’s a bit difficult.

    It’s saying that someone genuinely talented will betray himself if he tries to seem less talented, because you can always somehow see his talent underneath the disguise.

    So this guy who could create really good fake stories will be found out in the end because his fake stories are ‘too good’ (to be believed).
    "That's much clearer, thank you.
    So what does he mean by "strong parody of a weak thing in the light of that?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top