(An) astute businessman though he was, Philip was capable of extreme recklessness

  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    You can't put "a" before astute because it begins with a vowel. So the question is: Is the indefinite article an optional here? And the answer is that it can't be used.

    Now you're going to wonder why, and I'm afraid I have no answer except to say "we don't do it that way".
     

    rightnow

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    You can't put "a" before astute because it begins with a vowel. So the question is: Is the indefinite article an optional here? And the answer is that it can't be used.
    What about the? as in

    The actual perpretators though they were, the criminals never admitted their guilt in court
     
    Top