An easy access Vs easy access.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NUPUR, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. NUPUR

    NUPUR Senior Member

    New Delhi
    Hindi - India
    Computers give us an easy access to information.
    Computers give us easy access to information.

    Which one is correct and why ?
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Both are correct, but people tend to omit the 'a'.

    Why? Because that's what people do! Why is a cat?
     
  3. NUPUR

    NUPUR Senior Member

    New Delhi
    Hindi - India
    Okay thank you sir. I got your point.
     
  4. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    "Access" is an uncountable noun.

    It would be unusual to find it used as a countable noun. You might see it in a compound adjective, but the article would determine the bank account here, and not "access": "I want to open an easy-access bank account.
     
  5. NUPUR

    NUPUR Senior Member

    New Delhi
    Hindi - India
    Okay, You mean an is not appropriate in my sentence, and it should be omitted because access is used in the sentence which is uncountable, so I should not use determiner with access.
     
  6. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    I, too, never use "a/an" for "access".
     
  7. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)

    Yes, in your sentence "access" is not some specific "way in" as in example #2 below, so you should omit the article. You can find out whether a noun is normally uncountable by looking it up in the WR dictionary. You will also find examples of usage:

    n.

    [uncountable]
    1. the ability or right to enter, approach, or use: Who has access to a computer?
    2. a way or means of approach or entrance: The dead-end street was the only access to their house.
     

Share This Page

Loading...