an easy man / an easy woman.

paddycarol

Senior Member
Chinese, China
Hi, everyone:)

Today, my English teacher said if we say "the man is easy', that usually means he is easy-going while we say "the woman is easy" that means she is readily cheated. Is that true? (ps. My teacher is not a native speaker)

A further quesiton:
Have you ever seen the film "Kangroo Jack" which mainly describes the two heros' experience in Australia.Sorry for forgetting their name. I just remembered the fat black guy said to his friend, a white handsome guy that "you are so easy." If you have watched the film, could you tell me whether it is a pun?
 
  • Toadie

    Senior Member
    English
    It all depends on what the speaker means. Both meanings could apply for both a man or a woman.

    About Kangaroo Jack, I don't remember any of that movie, sorry.
     

    paddycarol

    Senior Member
    Chinese, China
    Gullible, a dupe, a greenhorn, an innocent, a simple soul, a stooge, a sucker, perhaps an easy mark, but not an easy man or woman, that I have ever heard.
    Is "easy" here used only in the US?

    ps.It's so great that you list so many words for me. They are quite useful.:)
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    An "easy" man or woman (mostly applied to women, however) is one who carries on with questionable sexual conduct. In other words, someone who "sleeps around" is considered to be "easy".
     

    paddycarol

    Senior Member
    Chinese, China
    An "easy" man or woman (mostly applied to women, however) is one who carries on with questionable sexual conduct. In other words, someone who "sleeps around" is considered to be "easy".
    Hi, Dimcl
    Is the easy woman be cheated or seduced or willing to do so?
     

    DaisyHill

    New Member
    USA, English
    So "an easy woman" is almost "a loose woman"?
    Yes, I think that would be correct, although 'loose woman' seems like something people may have said 50 years ago. I've only heard the expression 'she's easy' to refer to a woman who makes it easy for men to sleep with her. I don't think I've ever heard 'he's easy', although I can imagine that it may have used to describe a man who is gullible and easily swindled/easy to make fun of, but only BEFORE the word 'easy' became associated with a woman. I'm guessing that people might refrain from saying the exact words 'he's easy' for any reason because of what the phrase 'she's easy' has come to mean. I think it may be a relatively new phrase (as in last half of 20th century?). Fellow English speakers can comment on whether or not they agree!

    Now that I think of it, though, I don't think anyone would flinch if a person were making fun a girl (or guy) with much success, and said "you are so easy (to make fun of)"....somehow it has a different ring to it than "she is easy".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top