an easy man / an easy woman.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by paddycarol, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. paddycarol Senior Member

    Chinese, China
    Hi, everyone:)

    Today, my English teacher said if we say "the man is easy', that usually means he is easy-going while we say "the woman is easy" that means she is readily cheated. Is that true? (ps. My teacher is not a native speaker)

    A further quesiton:
    Have you ever seen the film "Kangroo Jack" which mainly describes the two heros' experience in Australia.Sorry for forgetting their name. I just remembered the fat black guy said to his friend, a white handsome guy that "you are so easy." If you have watched the film, could you tell me whether it is a pun?
     
  2. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    It all depends on what the speaker means. Both meanings could apply for both a man or a woman.

    About Kangaroo Jack, I don't remember any of that movie, sorry.
     
  3. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    Gullible, a dupe, a greenhorn, an innocent, a simple soul, a stooge, a sucker, perhaps an easy mark, but not an easy man or woman, that I have ever heard.
     
  4. paddycarol Senior Member

    Chinese, China
    Is "easy" here used only in the US?

    ps.It's so great that you list so many words for me. They are quite useful.:)
     
  5. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    An "easy" man or woman (mostly applied to women, however) is one who carries on with questionable sexual conduct. In other words, someone who "sleeps around" is considered to be "easy".
     
  6. paddycarol Senior Member

    Chinese, China
    Hi, Dimcl
    Is the easy woman be cheated or seduced or willing to do so?
     
  7. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Generally, she is willing to do so. She might have sex with almost any man who asks her so she is considered "easy".
     
  8. paddycarol Senior Member

    Chinese, China
    So "an easy woman" is almost "a loose woman"?
     
  9. DaisyHill New Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA, English
    Yes, I think that would be correct, although 'loose woman' seems like something people may have said 50 years ago. I've only heard the expression 'she's easy' to refer to a woman who makes it easy for men to sleep with her. I don't think I've ever heard 'he's easy', although I can imagine that it may have used to describe a man who is gullible and easily swindled/easy to make fun of, but only BEFORE the word 'easy' became associated with a woman. I'm guessing that people might refrain from saying the exact words 'he's easy' for any reason because of what the phrase 'she's easy' has come to mean. I think it may be a relatively new phrase (as in last half of 20th century?). Fellow English speakers can comment on whether or not they agree!

    Now that I think of it, though, I don't think anyone would flinch if a person were making fun a girl (or guy) with much success, and said "you are so easy (to make fun of)"....somehow it has a different ring to it than "she is easy".
     
  10. GuitarMaestro Senior Member

    Tucson, Arizona
    USA English
    An easy woman means that she is easily seduced, often willingly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...