An easy-to-read document…

Discussion in 'English Only' started by iexpectsomethingelse, Aug 22, 2006.

  1. iexpectsomethingelse New Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Do you English native speakers ;) feel happy with expressions like “An easy-to-read document”? Is that one a common usage? Do you prefer things such as “a document that is easy to read” instead? What do you think?

    Secondly and lastly, does anybody know about a great Website, document, book, even own explanation… involving hyphen usage?

    Any suggestions on this thread, and my English, are welcome :)

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. daviesri Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    USA English
    Both are fine with me. I have gotten use to them over time.

    Sorry, I do not know of any websites.
     
  3. mjscott Senior Member

    Pacific Northwest, USA
    American English
    Both are fine. As a nouveau predicate nominative, an easy read is also used.

    Examples:
    The book was an easy read.
    If you want an easy read that will also give you the information you need, try this article.

    (In the second sentence, it is not a predicate nominative.)
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Here is a useful link about hyphens - CLICK HERE.
     
  5. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Look this up in Wikipedia:

    A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
    , often referred to simply as Fowler's Modern English Usage, or Fowler, is a style guide to British English usage, authored by Henry W. Fowler. Fowler covers in detail many issues of usage, from plurals and literary techniques to distinctions between similar words and the usage of foreign terms.

    NASA style guide is very good and clear:
    Link:
    http://history.nasa.gov/styleguide.html
    Look for:
    Hyphenated and Compound Words

    On that page.
     

Share This Page

Loading...