an easy way to... / an easy way of finding

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lexxemma, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. lexxemma Senior Member

    Spanish
    Which one would sound better or more natural?

    It's an easy way to find friends.

    It's an easy way of finding friends.


    Thank you.
     
  2. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    They sound the same in every way to me!

    Best Regards,
    Dinis
     
  3. leticiam85

    leticiam85 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish - Castellano Ríoplatense
    Lexxemma,
    I would say both options are correct. However, you may find this explanation helpful:

    -to find: infinitive
    -finding: gerund

    Both gerunds and infinitives can be used as the subject or the complement of a sentence. However, as subjects or complements, gerunds usually sound more natural in spoken English.
    In the following example sentences, gerunds sound more natural and would be more common in everyday English. Infinitives emphasize the possibility or potential for something and sound more philosophical:
    • Learning is important. normal subject
    • To learn is important. abstract subject - less common
    • The most important thing is learning. normal complement
    • The most important thing is to learn. abstract complement - less common
    If this sounds confusing, just remember that 90% of the time, you will use a gerund as the subject or complement of a sentence.
    Regards,
    Lety
     
  4. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    It's all fair and well for an author to propose rules of "abstractness' and "normality" for second-language speakers. Perhaps, this particular grammarian did not have the advantage of accessing GOOGLE in his/her day.

    In any case, if one enters the phrase "It is easy to learn" in that most popular of search engines, one receives the following results:

    Results 1 - 10 of about 19,700,000 for "It is an easy way to learn". (0.35 seconds)

    Similarly, if one enters it "It is an easy way of learning" , one receives the following results:

    Results 1 - 10 of about 19,500,000 for "It is an easy way of learning". (0.16 seconds)

    I would say that this is proof positive that the two expressions are both equally common in the everyday usage of Contemporary English.

    Best Regards,
    Dinis
     

Share This Page

Loading...