an effect on the psyche (that) Orwell calls, "Doublethink"

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
The regime's control of language goes even further, eliminating words from the English language to create the official dialect of Newspeak, a crudely limited collection of acronyms and simple concrete nouns lacking any words complex enough to encourage nuanced or critical thought. This has an effect on the psyche Orwell calls, "Doublethink," a hypnotic state of cognitive dissonance in which one is compelled to disregard their own perception in place of the officially dictated version of events, leaving the individual completely dependent on the State's definition of reality itself.
What "Orwellian" really means - Noah Tavlin, video by TED-Ed

To me, the omission of the relative pronoun before "Orwell" doesn't sound natural:confused:
Does it to you?

Thank you.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    The problem here is that the implied relative pronoun is not the object of the verb "called" (which is "Doublethink" instead).

    For example: "This has an effect on the psyche (that) Orwell has mentioned before." Here, "that" is the object of "mentioned", so it would be ok to omit it.

    I mean it is not a common instance of omitting a relative pronoun. Must be very colloquial.
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top