an efficient, fair, and practical approach

duy

Member
American English & Vietnamese
Hi everyone, I am wondering which one sounds better

1) an efficient, fair, and practical approach
2) a fair, efficient, and practical approach
3) a fair, practical, and efficient approach

Notice the difference between "a" and "an". I am not sure how does the grammar fit in this case.

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    We use 'an' in front of a vowel sound, in this case you use it correctly in front of Efficient. Since the others do not start with vowel sounds you have correctly used 'a' .

    There is no grammatical problem here!
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    They're all perfectly grammatical and idiomatic, duy.

    If you're asking which one 'flows' best, then I'd probably say (1).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top