an enabling approach to... which is...

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

The objective is to achieve adequate shelter for rapidly growing populations and for the currently deprived urban and rural poor through an enabling approach to shelter development and improvement which is environmentally sound.

(This comes from mdsciences.blogspot.com Outline steps involved in country and regional planning and layout management.)

1. Is "shelter" here a noun instead of a verb? Does "an approach to shelter development and improvement" mean "a method dealing with shelter development and improvement"?

2. Does "which is environmentally sound" modify "approach"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    1 "Shelter" (the underlined one) is a noun used to modify "development and improvement, so the meaning is "development and improvement of shelter".

    2 "Which is environmentally sound" could modify "approach", or "shelter development and improvement" - the meaning doesn't change, so it doesn't matter here.
     

    ironman2012

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you! One more question: does "an approach to shelter development and improvement" mean "a method dealing with shelter development and improvement"?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The objective is to achieve adequate shelter [...] through an enabling approach to shelter development and improvement which is environmentally sound.

    Words, words, words.

    I don't really understand what the writer is trying to communicate. The gist is that efforts should be made to provide or improve shelter in ways that are environmentally sound.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top