<an> energy-saving mode

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Robot Anita says:
-- I put myself in an energy-saving mode during charging.
Humans, TV series

That means that she has several energy-saving modes, right? Thanks.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I agree with JS.

    "An energy-saving mode" = "a mode that saves energy".
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Possible but unlikely, Vic.

    I'd say the main alternative to the original would be "I put myself in energy-saving mode" - no article.
    (That would, incidentally, imply that there was only one energy-saving mode.)
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Possible but unlikely, Vic.

    I'd say the main alternative to the original would be "I put myself in energy-saving mode" - no article.
    (That would, incidentally, imply that there was only one energy-saving mode.)
    Yes, I like the zero-article option too:)

    But what's confusing me is that with "a", it looks like some story/tale where this mode is being introduced. While in the OP context, there must be several already-established and known to the user and robot modes. In which case, I thought "the" fits better...:confused:
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Well, you might be right with your "story-telling" theory, Vic. I'm not sure if I'm remembering correctly, but I think this is Anita the robot describing what she's doing to one of the children?
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    While in the OP context, there must be several already-established and known to the user and robot modes.
    IS that assertion based on what has gone before in the series/episode? It could be that the user is being told something not previously known - there is a mode that is energy-saving and I use it when XYZ"

    (Is the series worth watching??)
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    A teen boy, feeling sexual attraction to Anita, comes up to her while she's sitting charging, touches her hand, and she suddenly comes to consciousness. He, scared:
    -- (.........) I thought you were, like, hibernating or...
    -- I put myself in an energy-saving mode during charging.
    :)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    (Is the series worth watching??)
    After reading about it here, I watched season 1 episodes 1-4 yesterday. They are on youtube, and free. It is quite interesting, with several story lines, each given some time in each episode.

    But the next free one is #7. There's a website you can "register" at to watch #5 (and perhaps #6), but I am wary about such websites, and have not "made an account" with them yet.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top