an especially good eye

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I read a sentence of a film review just now, what does the bold mean?

A satisfying period war film with an especially good eye for strategy. (Source: 'God of War': Film Review)

Does it mean that this film is mainly about strategy?

Thanks a lot
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    The WR dictionary gives this definition 32.have an eye for, to have the ability to appreciate distinctions in; be discerning or perceptive about: She has an eye for antique furniture.

    So this film portrays strategy particularly well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top