An + estimated/unprecedented before a plural noun

< Previous | Next >

Englishmypassion

Senior Member
India - Hindi
Hello Teachers,
Greetings!
Can "an + estimated/unprecedented" be immediately followed by a plural noun showing actual plurality, not a collective amount?

Examples:
1. The film won an unprecedented 12 awards including the Best Hollywood Film award.
2. An estimated 35000 people participated in the yoga programme.

While I know well that the use of "a/an" before a plural noun actually showing plurality is wrong, I don't know why these examples seem natural to me.
Please enlighten me on this.
Thank you very much in anticipation.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    The sentences you show are correct. I'm afraid I don't know the "rule" or logic behind it, but it's quite common and grammatically correct.

    The "an" actually goes with the adjective, not the noun.

    "The film won 12 awards."
    "The film won (an unprecedented) 12 awards."
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Thanks a lot, James and Teddy. I also feel that removing the "an" would be wrong bit why?
    It seems to be a strange case where the article modifies the adjective, not the noun!
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I guess "unprecedented" modifies an implied noun: "an unprecedented (number of) 12 awards". Not "awards" themself. In which case, if so, yes, the omission of the article would be incorrect.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top