an etwas basteln

Alohomora

Senior Member
Spanish & Catalan
I've some doubts with this verb.

I must translate this sentence: "Es ist so, wie wenn jemand an seiner Karriere bastelt, und irgendwann ist der Gipfel erreicht".

What's the meaning of "basteln" in this case". I thought it was a kind of metaphore (somewhat like "building a career"), but now I've found that "an etwas basteln" means "to manipulate in order to improve".

Which one is the correct option?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    "Basteln" is similar to "bauen". It´s less professional work than "bauen".

    "In der Schule bastelten wir immer Papierflugzeuge"

    In this case, he is building a career, but probably in an unusual manner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top