an etwas (dat) fehlen

oostnic

Senior Member
English - UK
I have encountered the phrase: "daß es an einer E-Mail-Werbung des Unternehmens fehlen [kann], wenn das Unternehmen nur..." in relation to a court judgement. I would normally understand the construction "an etwas fehlen" to mean "to lack something" so I am confused by this particular example. Am wondering whether it means that the actions of the company are insufficient to enable what they are doing to qualify as email advertising. Is that the right way to read it?
 
  • oostnic

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Sorry berndf you're right - I was just trying to preserve confidentiality. Having read up on the case it some detail, the judgement does seem to hinge on whether the company was carrying out advertising activities or not, so in the end, I translated that segment fragment as follows: "there [may] be no email advertising on the part of the company if the company only..."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top